DSTT Issue

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Dragonsage56, Dec 16, 2008.

Dec 16, 2008

DSTT Issue by Dragonsage56 at 2:24 AM (1,562 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Dragonsage56
    OP

    Newcomer Dragonsage56 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I recently got a new DSTT and have downloaded the menu from the website. Upon turning it on I found that it had the "Menu?" symbol on it so I looked up how to fix it and eventually found out that I needed the adapter file. Once I put that in, however, I found there was another problem. When I turned it on this time I found that the screen had black and purple strips as well as a loading symbol in the bottom. I thought it was just loading so I went away for a while but it never loaded, could someone please help me? Thanks.
     
  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    It's hard to tell from your description.

    You may have installed the menu incorrectly, your microSD card could be bad, your micoSD reader might be bad, your microSD card could be corrupted (if you didn't use "safely remove harware" before removing it from your PC), you might have filled your microSD card too full, you might have too many files on the root of your microSD card (put games in a "games" folder, not on the root), you might have a bad flash cart, or you might have even fried a fake flash cart with the 1.16 menu (you should use 1.15 instead of 1.16 which has been reported to destroy some flash carts).

    First try to eliminate the simple ones. Check to see if you have a fake DSTT: http://www.ndstt.com/en/anti_fake.html

    If it's fake, return it to wherever you bought it from in exchange for a real one.

    If it's real and you didn't use "safely remove hardware" reformat your microSD card using the Panasonic formatter and try again. Make sure you install version 1.15 of the firmware correctly (drop the TTMENU.DAT file and TTMENU folder onto your microSD card). Make sure to put your .nds files in a "games" folder and leave plenty of free space for it to create the system files and save it needs.

    If you still have problems, you might want to try it with a different card reader and/or microSD card to eliminate those possibilities. If it still doesn't work, you probably have a bad DSTT, and you'll need to return it for a working one.

    -Bri
     
  3. Dragonsage56
    OP

    Newcomer Dragonsage56 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you very much, I will see if it works promptly.
     
  4. Dragonsage56
    OP

    Newcomer Dragonsage56 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I fear I have a fake DSTT, thanks for the help anyway though.
     
  5. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a fake, you should return it for a real one.

    -Bri
     
  6. rom666

    Newcomer rom666 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    Open it up and post a pic of it here.
     
  7. daredevkev

    Newcomer daredevkev Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    just go to youtube, and look up how to set up your card
     
  8. KaiserGustaf

    Newcomer KaiserGustaf Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Same exact thing happens to mine, right down to the purple and black lines. I can't tell if it's a case of being "bricked" or not because when I load the DSTT without a MicroSD card in, it seems to give me the "Menu?" or "Card?" prompt.

    Firmware used was 1.15.

    Though I haven't opened the cart itself, according to the other 'spotting a fake' thread, I think my cart is legit on the outside and the box it was in seemed fine.

    The MicroSD card I used was recently bought and formatted using that Panasonic thingy.

    Should the only folders in the root be "Games" and "TTMenu"?
     
  9. KaiserGustaf

    Newcomer KaiserGustaf Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I got mine working. Hopefully, it's real and will last in the long-run. The menu not loading was a problem of me not organizing my files correctly in the root files.

    Let's just hope this thing doesn't break down by x-mas when I give it to my brother.
     
  10. freddysmith

    Newcomer freddysmith Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I also had a similar screen until I loaded a default skin, might be something to try.
    Check you have a sub folder called 'default' in the 'skin' folder.
    This default folder should contain several files which display menu pictures on both screens.
     

Share This Page