DSOrganize on the DSi

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by tankplanes98, May 31, 2009.

May 31, 2009

DSOrganize on the DSi by tankplanes98 at 9:18 PM (3,810 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. tankplanes98
    OP

    Newcomer tankplanes98 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    I'm running the latest DSOrganize on an AceKard 2i with the latest AKAIO. DSOrganize will load correctly, but the touch screen doesn't work. The only reason I need DSOrganize is so i can download homebrew "on the go." If there is any other app that can do this, please tell me. The weirdest thing is that it didn't work for a while WORKED ONCE, then stopped working again. Please help!
     
  2. killajackson

    Newcomer killajackson Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Canada
    It's well noted that DSOrganize doesn't work on DSi. I don't know about other similar homebrew, but it's the only hombrew that hasn't worked for me on the DSi.
     
  3. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well you could just use D-pad to navigate afaik, but tbh, there's no point. The homebrew database in DSO isn't updated anymore and has very little homebrew. A much better alternative would be GameUp. Google it cause I couldn't be bothered finding the link.
     
  4. ignance

    Newcomer ignance Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I'm fairly certain that Dragonminded ceased updating and coding DSO months before the DSi was even released in Japan, much less the US. It's a dead homebrew, let it go.
     
  5. tankplanes98
    OP

    Newcomer tankplanes98 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! I'm going to try GameUp. It looks like it will be very useful. But what about apps...
     
  6. Rice8Azn

    Newcomer Rice8Azn Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    So I am using the original _ak firmware for AK2i but it doesn't seem to work for DSO, like for the dates and memos and stuff.

    Does AKAIO [I think that's how it is spelt] firmware work a lot better than the AK2i firmware? Such as DSO wont freeze up, you can save doodles, you can set up the schedule and stuff?

    I am new to this.. so please don't shoot me if this question was already asked! Thanks...
     
  7. Whooosh

    Member Whooosh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    IRELAND
    Country:
    Ireland
    DSO doesnt work on DSI, nothing to do with flashcart. The touchscreen an wifi doesnt work.
    An as far as iv heard they have no intentions of creating a DSiOrganise
     
  8. happybobjr

    Newcomer happybobjr Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    home
    Country:
    United States
    DSO DOES WORK WITH DSI

    go to main menu of dsi
    wifi settings.
    turn wifi off.
    turn off ds
    turn on ds ( my lazy way )
    go to dso it works
     
  9. Flame

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,410
    Country:
    read what i have quoted from tankplanes98.
     
  10. dicamarques

    Member dicamarques Definitely not Bruce Wayne.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,012
    Location:
    Your computer's Recycle Bin
    Country:
    Portugal
    Lazier way restart dsi XD

    Does anyone know how to dldi patch my Ak2i? Thanks
     
  11. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    You don't DLDI patch your AK2i, you DLDI patch Homebrew...
    But even then it's rather pointless since the AceKard does it itself.
     
  12. Odnetnin46

    Member Odnetnin46 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Some basement
    Country:
    United States
    Err...yes,DSO DOES work on a DSi.Media player works,touch screen,etc.
    The only thing that I have problems with is the Wi-Fi(Doesn't connect,but shows that there is a router).
    I use a EZ-Flash Vi on my DSi(Firmware 1.4/1.3?).
     
  13. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, way better.
     
  14. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    There is a patch - fatpatch - for DSOrganize ( but it won't help for DSI ) if you don't want to crash your card with fat errors on the last sector.
     

Share This Page