DsiXL 1.4u Troubleshoot Help Needed

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by canderson, Feb 27, 2011.

Feb 27, 2011
  1. canderson
    OP

    Newcomer canderson Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I am not new to hacks and mods but I am no expert either. I have a new DSi XL with 1.4u on it. I bought a new acekard 2i from mygaming mart. Both were bought in the last 2 weeks. I am using a a sandisk 8gb microsd card and sandisck adapter. I do a full panasonic format before trying a differnt versions. I always safely remove drive from pc. I ran the 1.41 update on a DS lite and it looked like it worked.

    When I load the acekard is recognized as alex rider stormbreaker

    AKAIO 1.8.5 When I try this goes to black screen and says to delete globalsettings.ini and optionlist.bin I can't seem to find these anywhere when I look at the files on the pc. When I copy files extracted to from the zip to the card there are 109 files. 50 of which are named the same file name. I have tried coping the files all three ways. Copy letting duplicates files names over, have tried to replace, and denied coping duplicates. Regardless it always says the same thing.

    Akaio 1.85a I tried this version as some said it would help with sd card issues and I got the same message. It only had a few files though. I placed in the root _aio folder with a loader folder and ak2loader.nds and akloader.nds in the folder. akmenu4.nds was also placed in the root but no images came with this download

    I tried using Akaio 1.81 because it was suggested by someone if 1.85 didn't work. The screen just went black with this.

    OLD Official Version 4.23. Add DMA set up.
    When I install the acekard original software I still see Alex Rider. It goes Green/blue and then to the skin. I can see nds game files I loaded here but when I launch them it goes to two white screen on top and bottom screens. The only game I could get to work is Tomb raider. This works until I beat the first level and then it goes black. I tried to change the game settings to enable dma but it still went to white screens.

    I was able to find. globalsettings.ini and optionlist.bin on the official version and have tried with them installed and with them deleted.

    I have tried several variations of each install and I have read forums for two days now before posting. Any advice is most appreciated! Thanks.
     
  2. canderson
    OP

    Newcomer canderson Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    When I load akaio 1.85 this is the exact error. "thesin Adv.EVor can't be found Adv.EroR can't be found either Please delete globalsettings.ini and restore Adv.EvoR theme'.
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    There's no 50 files of the same name...

    Screenshot what the firmware you downloaded looks like.
     
  4. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
  5. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    That's correct there are around 109 files in the default AKAIO 1.8.5 firmware. However, there are not 50 files with the same name. Please make sure you download it from here.

    To install AKAIO 1.8.5a, you must first copy over the files of 1.8.5 and place them on your MicroSD. Then copy over the files of 1.8.5a. It will ask to merge a folder and overwrite some existing files, that's fine.

    EDIT: The error you're getting in your second post sounds like what you would get if you JUST put 1.8.5a on your MicroSD. You can't do that. You need 1.8.5 as a base.
     
  6. canderson
    OP

    Newcomer canderson Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Rydian, Hakoda, et all. Thanks! I thought that coping the 50 files was messed up. Turns out it was the trial version of WinZip that was losing files and coping things in the transfer. Weird. Never had that happen before. I went back to using winrar and it worked like a charm. me=embsrassed.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Shit happens.
     

Share This Page