DSi sava backup tool?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by eXistenZe, Aug 25, 2009.

Aug 25, 2009

DSi sava backup tool? by eXistenZe at 11:02 PM (3,047 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. eXistenZe
    OP

    Newcomer eXistenZe Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Portugal
    Is there any app that backs up retail game saves for DSi?
    I've tried all I could find, but none worked...
     
  2. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. It sends the save file over Wifi to your computer. I forgot the name.
     
  3. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    there is
    i never heard of it
    could u post the link to it
    sound pretty interesting
     
  4. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
  5. eXistenZe
    OP

    Newcomer eXistenZe Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Portugal
    NDS Backup Tool (Wifi) does not work with DSi...
     
  6. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    My bad then I guess no.
     
  7. BlackNeedle

    Newcomer BlackNeedle Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Germany
    See here (Nr. 1 doesn't apply to you [​IMG] ).
    ~BlackNeedle
     
  8. eXistenZe
    OP

    Newcomer eXistenZe Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Portugal
    I don't see any reference to rein or eepinator working on a dsi.
    Plus, they seem to need a slot 2.
     
  9. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't think there currently is a way to do it.
     
  10. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    thats wat i was afraind of
    anyways might be useful for my dsl
     
  11. BlackNeedle

    Newcomer BlackNeedle Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Germany
    They do need a Slot-1 (I messed up Slot-1 and 2 again in my post [​IMG]). The DSi doesn't have a Slot-2, hence they won't work. I don't know about Save Sender, though. Would have thought of it as working, since Save Sender is launched in DS-mode it should have access to the 'old' wifi functionality...
    ~BlackNeedle
     
  12. Apache Thunder

    Member Apache Thunder I have cameras in your head!

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,815
    Location:
    Levelland, Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Irrelevant as to what you use, this isn't possible on the DSi as of yet. The DSi will reset to the menu as soon as you pop out the slot-1 card. So no matter what you use, the DSi will exit to it's menu anyway.....(since you must pop out the flashcart and replace it with the game cart anyway)

    We must wait until either someone gets homebrew to run from the SD card slot or when someone figures out how to run things in DSi mode from Slot-1 and then after that figure out how to override the DSi's tendency to reset to menu when a slot-1 device is removed. So it will be awhile off before we can do this on the DSi.

    So just use your DSLite to do save/rom backups for now.
     
  13. eXistenZe
    OP

    Newcomer eXistenZe Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Portugal
    There was an app (don't remember the name, tested so many) that send the save through wifi to a webserver, but the saves were faulty. I just changed the cartiges and it did not exit the app. Guess it ran through the mem.
     

Share This Page