DSi +R4i Problem :(

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Gagarin, Apr 30, 2009.

Apr 30, 2009

DSi +R4i Problem :( by Gagarin at 5:12 AM (1,731 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. So I have US DSi. Recently I bought R4i (I know I know... I shouldn't) but when I put a system files on my 4gb PNY (works great so far)
    I have "loading screen" and.... nothing.
    What's wrong? The card must be SDHC?

    Can anyone can confirm that it will work?
     
  2. gamekool

    Member gamekool GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    R4i?? there are more than 4 kinds of r4i now...which one you refer to?
     
  3. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Its a r4i Revolution (black box similar to original R4)
     
  4. Camshi

    Newcomer Camshi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds weird, could be as easy as making sure you have the correct up to date R4i system files and your microSD inserted correctly plus handier to stick to AK 2i, EZ-Flash Vi or the brand new iTouch 2 [​IMG].

    Any other topics discussed a similar problem etc?
     
  5. Golin

    Member Golin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Yet you did anyway... *facepalm* Just buy an iTouch 2 and never look back.

    It's like trained professionals giving you advice and you choose to dismiss it. You come back later complaining about an issue... *sigh*
     
  6. zeroclash

    Newcomer zeroclash Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same problem...just a black screen and orange words saying "Loading..."
     
  7. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    He probably bought it for the price. That's why I bought my R4-III. It was only $20.
     
  8. zeroclash

    Newcomer zeroclash Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page