Dsi error !

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Zekrom_cool, Apr 24, 2011.

Apr 24, 2011

Dsi error ! by Zekrom_cool at 8:51 AM (1,139 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Zekrom_cool
    OP

    Member Zekrom_cool I respect faith, but doubt is what gets you an edu

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Heaven [N's Castle]
    Country:
    India
    Every sd card i put into my dsi xl memory card slot, it gets write protected ! Why the hell does this happen ? [​IMG]
     
  2. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    You see that "Lock" slide thingy on your SD?
    Try to use it.


    EDIT: WTF WHY IS THIS IN SITE DISCUSSIONS???
     
  3. Zekrom_cool
    OP

    Member Zekrom_cool I respect faith, but doubt is what gets you an edu

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Heaven [N's Castle]
    Country:
    India
    My sd card has no side thingy

    it was given with my canon camera and it didnt have this problem in the beginning.

    I have 4 such cards.
     
  4. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    [​IMG]
    I have never seen in my life such a cart that does not have such slide thingy.
     
  5. Zekrom_cool
    OP

    Member Zekrom_cool I respect faith, but doubt is what gets you an edu

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Heaven [N's Castle]
    Country:
    India
    Get your facts straight. I've taken three pictures from three different angles to prove to you that my SD doesn't have any 'lock thingy'.

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  6. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Dude, if he says his doesn't have one, then it doesn't have one.

    @OP: Have you tried reformatting the card?
     
  7. Zekrom_cool
    OP

    Member Zekrom_cool I respect faith, but doubt is what gets you an edu

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Heaven [N's Castle]
    Country:
    India

    Just to clear your confusion, the write protection doesnt allow me to do anything. Pasting, deleting formatting, all are useless.
     
  8. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Don't know if this helps:

     
  9. Bi99uy

    Member Bi99uy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    280
    Country:
    Sweden
    For one thing you don´t have an SD card, you have an MMCplus card, it even says that on the sticker. That explains why you dont have the write protection tab.
    That can also explain why it doesn´t work properly. If you already tried to format it and it fails even then, it could be that the card is corrupted, a fuse is blown in the DSi or something along that.
    The powerdemand for MMC+ cards are different from regular SD / MMC and some of the lowlevel stuff is pretty different, so it can simply be that the DSi doesn´t support it.
    Just buy an ordinary SD card if you even need it, the smaller sizes cost less then a beer at the pub usually.
     
  10. Zekrom_cool
    OP

    Member Zekrom_cool I respect faith, but doubt is what gets you an edu

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Heaven [N's Castle]
    Country:
    India
    Thanks for the replies guys.
    That was quite informative.
    I'll check if I can format it and remove the write protection using my camera.
     

Share This Page