dsi blocking

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Hellow, Nov 7, 2009.

Nov 7, 2009

dsi blocking by Hellow at 8:39 AM (1,198 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Hellow
    OP

    Member Hellow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    brighton, south australia
    Country:
    Australia
    with the dsi is there anyway to get the memory info from a flash card because if there is nintendo could make an update that first checks the size of the ds cart and if it over like 6 mb or something like the micro sd card used in the flash cards and block them? i know it sounds kinda stupid
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    This thread was close to the top of the section. Sorry!

    Mods, delete this.
     
  3. blainy

    Member blainy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    australia
    Country:
    Australia

    wouldn't work, as DS games go up to 256MB, which is 250MB more than the limit you would like to impose..
     
  4. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    A suggestible limit would be 512mB
     
  5. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Wasn't there a 4GB cart? But I believe the GBA couldnt play any games over 32MB so maybe they could do limit for this too.
     
  6. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    4Gb, which equals 512MB, it's yet to be released though. The game's called Ni no Kuni - The Another World.
     
  7. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,481
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, mB still means megabyte [​IMG]

    Mb means megabit though.

    Oh, and MiB is mibibyte.
     

Share This Page