DS Linux on DSi

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by c_house, Mar 13, 2010.

Mar 13, 2010

DS Linux on DSi by c_house at 2:56 AM (3,386 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. c_house
    OP

    Member c_house GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    US of A
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried running DSLinux on my DSi before but all I got was a black screen? Is there any special version for the DSi or is there a way to get it to run on one?
     
  2. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I think you need a slot-2 device called an EZ-Flash 3in1. Because the DSi doesn't have that, it is unable to run...

    I think.
     
  3. Excellentnuke

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    I had no idea that it was cause you needed an EZ-Flash 3in1. I just read somewhere on this site that it didn't work.
     
  4. c_house
    OP

    Member c_house GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    US of A
    Country:
    United States
    I think that's just for the extra RAM, the DSi definitly has more RAM than the Lite, but it won't run DSLinux...
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    'Cause flash carts run in DS mode so they can't access the extra RAM and such.
     
  6. Traz

    Newcomer Traz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    yeah theres no way currently to run dslinux on dsi, and since development os dslinux is basically dead, there probably wont ever be a way.
     
  7. c_house
    OP

    Member c_house GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    US of A
    Country:
    United States
    This is off topic, but, Does Soft Reseting an Acekard 2i work on a DSi (DSi 1.4, akAIO 1.6 newest RC), If it does, can you tell me the button combo... I forget.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, L+R+A+B+Down to get back to AKAIO, L+R+Start+Select in most games (it's a function of the game) to reset back to the game's title screen.

    If you want to soft-reset from homebrew, you'll need AKAIO 1.6 RC1, and it doesn't work with every homebrew, but there's two modes you can switch between in the global patch settings, and one of them should work (except with moonshell, which can just run the akmenu file to get back to AKAIO).
     

Share This Page