DS displayed on PC

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by moonprince67, Aug 26, 2010.

Aug 26, 2010

DS displayed on PC by moonprince67 at 8:04 AM (1,682 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. moonprince67
    OP

    Newcomer moonprince67 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Heya guys.
    I am wondering if there is any ds homebrew similar to the psp's RemoteJoy.
    This homebrew application basically lets you play your psp in a window on your pc screen.


    I've been looking for a while but couldn't find anything like this, would help plenty recording game reviews and/or LPs since ds emulation can be unforgiving.
    I am pretty sure this doesn't exist yet but thanks in advance [​IMG].
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think that is possible because that would need to be able to use two .nds files maybe...and it's not possible to do that.
     
  3. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it is. Load the app, then select the game. Kinda like DScovered.
     
  4. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Loading a game is different from having two processes going on at the same time. DSCovered passes onto the loader and the loader loads the game. After that it's just as if you were playing it via ysmenu or another firmware. There was a thread similar to this one some while back and it was answered the same way, you can't have two .nds files running at the same time (or some answer similar to that).
     
  5. SirCB85

    Member SirCB85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    Germany
    I don´t know if there allready is some homebrew that does this, but it should be possible to some extend if you are using the DS as a remote controler for an emulator licke no$gba.
    I know there is some homebrew that makes your DS into a remote control for the PC but I don´t know if you could use that to handle the emu, but it should be possible.
    I know thats not exactly what you asked for, but its the closest possible I can think of right now.
     
  6. Matt140

    Member Matt140 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wouldn't it be like a real time menu? That is able to run in the background whilst you play a game, so it must be kinda possible, although I guess there's a limit to the size of the code you can run.
     
  7. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, this is exactly right.

    On the SCDS2, the extra RAM and processor on the card may make it possible to have a screenshot app in there, but on other cards, in-game menu is limited AFAIK, enabling/disabling cheats and RTS is about it.
     
  8. Zood!

    Newcomer Zood! Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Germany
  9. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ALL OF YOU ARE GIVING HIM BULLSHIT AGAIN [​IMG]

    yes you can use a ds as a controller (instructions below)

    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    [​IMG]
     
  10. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
     
  11. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Clearly he wasn't asking for DS emulation on computer, that is slow on most computers AFAIK. What he wants is to display the output FROM THE DS on the PC, not to control the PC with the DS.
     
  12. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    really?? i don't know but sill at least you get to play gakmes on the big screen [​IMG]
     
  13. haddad

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    lol wouldent a screen that big make the resolution even crappier?
     

Share This Page