DS #4954: Megaman Zero Collection (Europe)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by T-hug, Jun 12, 2010.

Jun 12, 2010
  1. T-hug
    OP

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,599
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ^^ndsrelease-6262^^
     


  2. pioquinto111

    Member pioquinto111 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Philippines
    wow.. i think this is the first time a game has been release in three areas in the same week..
    either that or that i just don't care about the other games..
     
  3. Nobunaga

    Member Nobunaga Empty

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,052
    Country:
    Greece
    yeah you are right lol i will maybe buy this [​IMG]
     
  4. Mario92

    Member Mario92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    Is there anything differend between this and (U) release?
     
  5. Nobunaga

    Member Nobunaga Empty

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,052
    Country:
    Greece
    nope just the region
     
  6. seahorsepip

    Member seahorsepip GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes I quess this is with multi language
     
  7. Erdnaxela

    Member Erdnaxela GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    439
    Country:
    France
    Just english language?
    What a shame, i guess i won't play this one [​IMG]
     
  8. georgebeller

    Newcomer georgebeller Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    France
    Can we play on akAIO with a clean dump of this game yet? i read there is graphical glitchs with the US one. I know i can play with the venom release but i'd prefer to play with my own dump since i bought it.

    Edit: Yup, graphical glitchs, graphical glitchs everywhere!
     
  9. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,762
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    This one seems to not even have that.
    Or if it does they forgot to put it there.
     
  10. gokujr1000

    Member gokujr1000 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,715
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    Australia
    Does it actually have Blood in it?

    [​IMG]
     
  11. megawalk

    Member megawalk The Legendary SRW Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,067
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i lol if it does
     
  12. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Cool, clean dump. I guess I didn't need to hex edit the intro out of the U release. Change the byte at 4607F from 1A to EA if anyone is curious.
     
  13. Daddy24

    Member Daddy24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Somewhere in France
    Country:
    France
    Dang.There is only English language.I can read English,it will not bother me,but the guys who will actually buy it will think they have been framed.
     
  14. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
  15. SignZ

    Member SignZ Timelord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,080
    Country:
    Germany
    Seriously WTF?! Ths Release got nuked with the "reason" "uncracked_not.working"...

    I mean, seriously. WTF? Now even clean ROMs get nuked while gay cracktroed ROMs are allowed?
    The DS Scene is getting more and more stupid...
     
  16. ilovengage

    Member ilovengage GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    427
    Country:
    Austria
    Works perfectly on my Supercard with latest EOS.

    But I wonder ... does this game have some kind of a GBA emulator built in? The games (GBA games) run in GBA resolution and it seems like they are emulated, except of the picture on the bottom screen that changes depending on the scene, but I guess that's something you could do if you edit the source code of the original games and the emulator supporting it.

    But I guess it isn't (not powerful enough) ...
     
  17. stanleyopar2000

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,927
    Country:
    United States
    is this censored??...
     
  18. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    been answered many times: it's not emulation.
    they ported the code from arm7 GBA code to arm7/9 DS code, without bothering redoing all the graphics to make it fullscreen.
     
  19. cosmiccow

    Member cosmiccow Original Hippie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,125
    Country:
    Germany
    I have no problem with that. Actually I like that a little bit more afford is done to release a game. Then they have every right to slap their logo on it.

    Should instead all flashcart firmwares circumvent every new copy protection?

    It's like if we had an uncracked PC game and expect Demon Tools get constantly updated to do all the work so Securom doesn't have to get cracked. I doubt that's even possible.


    Besides I like VENOMs cracktro. I could listen to the tune for hours. But you can skip it instantly with one button press.
     
  20. skx7

    Member skx7 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    Spain
    introed dumps are indeed allowed because Venom was the first releasing this game (see art 1.4 of the 2010 NDS scene rules). however their release was nuked for another reason [​IMG]
     

Share This Page