DS #4708: Sonic & Sega All Stars Racing (USA)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by T-hug, Feb 25, 2010.

Feb 25, 2010
  1. T-hug
    OP

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,599
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ^^ndsrelease-5978^^
     


  2. Blaze163

    Member Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,767
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is the AP fixed? I heard it was having problems with all cards and even no$gba, has that been dealt with?
     
  3. Blaze163

    Member Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,767
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Downloading now, will chime in with AP news when transfer is finished, five minutes tops.
     
  4. florian

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France
    i have tried and not work on CYCLODS with latest firmware 1.57 beta 2..Its a anti piracy protection and i hope a fix come soon ?
     
  5. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Some people I think have reported that the AP is still not fixed. I can't tell from first hand experience, however.

    Reviews for this are pretty decent I think, somewhere near the console versions. It looks quite fun, but I'll stick to the Wii version for now.

    Before anyone does the following...

    Don't ask for ROMs

    Don't constantly nag about "Is the game fixed yet?" or crap along those lines. When it's fixed, you'll know

    Credits to Rockstar for the following. We just need something on Page #1 explaining the predicament.

     
  6. Azoth2090

    Member Azoth2090 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    the computer room
    Country:
    United States
    Tried it on R4i SDHC Red with v1.17b firmware, I got the Load ROM Errcode=-4.... DSi Hybrid?

    EDIT: I swapped the firmware with v1.16b and the same error occured.
     
  7. Blaze163

    Member Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,767
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Confirmed NOT working on cyclo fw 1.57b1, error message saying save data could not be accessed. Now that's a royal pain in the crevice. Awaiting patch/cheat code to fix problem.
     
  8. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ohyus.
    I see a Wi-Fi logo, omg online play? GET IN
     
  9. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    from my friends....

    the game fails on no$gba
     
  10. MegaAce™

    Member MegaAce™ Steal back your future.

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,698
    Country:
    Germany
    I think Rayder said something like that the WiFi is lagging like hell.
     
  11. Gnargle

    Member Gnargle The day I set a profile picture is the day I die

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello everyone,
    No initial errors on G6DS. Am currently playing the tutorial [​IMG]
    EDIT: And having done a quick off/on, save data is still there. M3DS and G6 DS players should be all fine and dandy as long as they're using the latest firmware.
     
  12. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Well the game has only just been released. Their servers are new.

    But not working on EDGE latest OS v1.7. Just get a black screen on boot. [​IMG]
     
  13. infinete

    Member infinete The Temp's cynic.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Akaio 1.5.1 latest loaders gets "The save data could not be accessed. Please turn the power off and reinsert the ds card".
     
  14. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    [​IMG]

    this is what i got from no$gba [​IMG]
     
  15. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Works in desmume. I think the lag Rayder mentioned was framerate, not wifi desync.
     
  16. Blaze163

    Member Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,767
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Exactly what my Cyclo gives me. It created a standard 512kb .sav file on my card but doesn't do anything else. But if the problem is with the save system, couldn't someone with a working copy of the game simply loan us a save file?
     
  17. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    stupid Nintendo, stopping people from pirating games.

    This looks like it might be some fun, but it could also be some terrible racing game with Sonic stuck to the cover. but I believe the reviews

    looking forward to a patch
     
  18. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    That's what IGN said in their review. I was never able to connect with anyone online when I tried it. I'm gonna try again right now (I have the retail cart).....trying the "play with anyone" option.......

    ....2 minutes, nothing.....5 minutes, no one at all.....leaderboards show various people's names......trying again.....peeps must be playing using friend codes or something. So I still can't seem to connect with anyone....I never even bothered to look up my friend code. I generally don't play online.
     
  19. Azoth2090

    Member Azoth2090 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    the computer room
    Country:
    United States
    I wonder why I'm getting the DSi Hybrid error, I mean the game isn't enhanced in anyway to my knowledge.
     
  20. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @Rayder: are you playing with a DSi?
     

Share This Page