DRE with Resident Evil Darkside Chronicles....

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dwii, Nov 22, 2009.

Nov 22, 2009
  1. dwii
    OP

    Newcomer dwii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    i know i'm not the only one.


    need some help guys.....i keep getting disc read error when i boot the game.

    it still works of course, i just eject and put it back in an plays fine, but still it's frustrating.

    i tired with softchip and neogamma but same result, i'm on cios rev9, but i doubt updating that would help any.

    i know for a fact it's the game, i also don't think it's a bad burn since it plays fine otherwise, but it did also DRE once during loading in game.

    is it the new protection or whatever ? i dunno.


    but also if it counts, i read another guy who has the actual game an plays the retail disc also got disc read error, so maybe it's the whole game ? or maybe some wii's just don't like the game ?


    just tryna get some answers on this.


    any ideas ?


    TIA.
     


  2. Mark McDonut

    Member Mark McDonut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    495
    Country:
    United States
    Try it with Rev14 or Rev10.

    Have you tried it on usb? It could be giving you trouble based on the fact that cios' only run discs at 3x without a mod chip.

    EDIT: as a matter of fact, it's an cios issue, there's a few games (such as ghostbusters) that give people trouble on account of the half-speed loading. Your ejecting it is allowing the data stream to "catch up" because it's only being fed at 3x as opposed to the wii standard of 6x.

    Try usb and if possible update to at least Rev10, A lot of people rave about 14 being better but it has broken DL disc support so brawl won't run on it and it and rev10 are the only "stable" cios' so far imho.
     
  3. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    it runs from disk no bother for me played for about 2-3 hours the other day and no problems
     
  4. MarioMadness

    Member MarioMadness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    On A Higher Consciousness
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    run it from USB on cIOS222, works flawlessy
     
  5. dwii
    OP

    Newcomer dwii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i would play it off usb but that's not an option for me, i don't have a hd since i don't play the wii much.

    how bigs the game on usb anyway ?

    but yeah i guess that's right, i tried with rev14 and same result, i don't think rev10 will make any difference or a different neogamma ? hmm i doubt it or re-burning it ?

    so is this a new unavoidable problem with all new games off disc for some people ?


    really sucks if so, but thanks for the replies.
     
  6. xyourmomx

    Newcomer xyourmomx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    My Wii is hardmodded and I still get the DRE within about 30 seconds.
     
  7. Nuke85

    Member Nuke85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    Burning REDS at the moment, I'll let you know if I'll get DRE. Using wiikey 2, my friend actually bought this game and we didn't get any DRE so that reasoning is out the window. [​IMG]

    Maybe you have bad media? Laser dirty? Bad burn etc.
     
  8. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    True. I am in level 3 now and it never errored out.
     
  9. xyourmomx

    Newcomer xyourmomx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Aquired from 3 different sources... burned 3 different times, other games in between. Those are fine, only the RE:DS DRE's.
     
  10. dwii
    OP

    Newcomer dwii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    ^try playing it with NeoGamma R8 beta 12.

    the game boots fine for me now, i know it breaks the new super mario i guess but i don't play that crap anyway.

    also my problems with ocarina codes not working are now solved aswell, it's like a miracle lol.

    coincidently does anyone have an autoboot R8 beta 12 wad ? or any r8 autoboot ?

    tried looking around a lil but can't find one.


    thanks again.
     
  11. dwii
    OP

    Newcomer dwii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    nevermind it's doing it again, werid how it worked that one time ? it also booted up fine last night on R6.

    but i give it up.

    i guess this is just a sad side effect when playing new games off dvd-r, for some people anyway.

    looks like it's time to get a hardrive.
     
  12. wwfc

    Newcomer wwfc Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i get same problem think i will have to get a HD
     
  13. xyourmomx

    Newcomer xyourmomx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    doesn't work for me on HDD either.
     
  14. afnuke

    Member afnuke GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Tornado Alley
    Country:
    United States
    drivekey memorex dvd -R 4.1u no softmod

    played 4 times for more than one hour each time. No problems.
     
  15. MicTju

    Newcomer MicTju Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well im having the some problems with Resident Evil Darkside Chronicles....

    My Wii contains;
    Softmii Firmware 3.2
    Wii firmare 3.2E
    Cios_38rev15
    Uloader 3.1 > cios249
    Homebrew channel 1.0.1. IOS36 V4.18

    Disc channel cannot read the disk > it says something about unreadable disc.

    Uloader > it reconized the disc (cause it says Resident Evil darkside Chronicles), when i press on load game > screen goes black > after a while it says > damaged of unreadable disc please refer to the manual.
    When i eject the disc it says; insert the Resident Evil Darkside chronicles, when i insert the disc, it starts to load and after a while again DRE....

    I;ve tried multiple loaders+discs, but i cannot get it to work.....

    Someone knows the solution to my problem or can help me to get this game running...???

    P.S. The new super mario works perfectly with uloader!
    And im quite a noob in de wii scene.... help pls?

    I;ve tried to search my solution on google and multiple forums, i didn't find the solution [​IMG]

    Thnx in advance!!!
     
  16. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    someone mentioned the release was a bad rip i think ntsc was bad and pal was ok, try that maybe?
     
  17. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    My NTSC release works just fine.

    Let me check which one it is..

    [Wii]Resident_Evil_The_Darkside_Chronicles[NTSC][WiiSOS.com]

    should work just fine.
     
  18. MicTju

    Newcomer MicTju Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well i've tried both versions => NTSC and PAL, but i got the same DRE...

    Well im gonna try the version from above....mayB this one will work...
    And otherwise i've to wait for a good version or a solution [​IMG]
     
  19. Icefeldt

    Newcomer Icefeldt Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Germany
    have the DRS too.
    Sucks!

    plz help!
     
  20. MicTju

    Newcomer MicTju Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Does anyone have a solution for me??
    cause both give the discloading error :S

    Mayb i've to update my softmii software??
    and if it's nessecary how do i update it??

    Thnx!
     

Share This Page