Dragon Quest swords

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Phratt, Jan 23, 2009.

Jan 23, 2009

Dragon Quest swords by Phratt at 4:09 PM (821 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Phratt
    OP

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I've done the whole CIOSCOPRP region free thing, everything works fine but my Dragon Quest swords. It can't be forced to NTSC in gamma, it just goes to a green screen. It goes to the black screen in the diskchannel, and goes to green in Videopatch. It turns black and white if I just autoboot it in gamma.

    So I wanted to know, Is there a way I can just patch the ISO to work?
     
  2. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    Weird i have a 1:1 copy thats works great. beat it the other night. Then again my copy is NTSC on NTSC.
    You can try region patching it, however if it doesn't contain the code for ntsc on disc i dont think it will help. Side note for anyone with black/green screen games. Grab a set of RGB cables they will display properly regardless of the region the game uses. [​IMG]
     
  3. Phratt
    OP

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    Do the RGB cables apply for the game when the game is in Black and white and stutters?
     
  4. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    from what i understand yes because of how the rgb cables send the color data.
     
  5. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    What's the best RGB cables for the Wii???
     
  6. Phratt
    OP

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    Uhh, from what it looks like, RGB cables are not for SD tvs are they?
     

Share This Page