Dragon Quest IX isn't working?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Janthran, Jan 2, 2012.

Jan 2, 2012
  1. Janthran
    OP

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, so I bought my friend an Acekard 2i. After some other issues, we got it working.. But now his cart won't run DQIX.
    This ROM works perfectly on my Acekard. I copied the same ROM over. All the AKs in use are updated to 3DS 3.0 and have AKAIO1.9.
    Why is it that it won't run on his cart?
     
  2. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    It works perfectly fine on mine, I'm running 1.8.8. Try running on that firmware.
     
  3. Janthran
    OP

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    1. I don't know where to get that, and
    2. I don't see how that would help, since it runs on mine that's at 1.9.
     
  4. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    1. The AKAIO forums
    2. Several people have had compatibility issues while running on 1.8.9, and reverting to 1.8.8 fixed the issues.
     
  5. Janthran
    OP

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    But, it's the same ROM, and I can run it with 1.8.9..
    Replacing his with 1.8.8 didn't work.
     
  6. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    Redownload the rom. Chances are it got corrupted during transfer (unlikely but give it a shot).
     
  7. Janthran
    OP

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going to try formatting his MSD, we've determined that it's the SD with the problem, not the cart.
     

Share This Page