Dragon Quest 9?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by CookiesMilk, Jul 18, 2010.

Jul 18, 2010

Dragon Quest 9? by CookiesMilk at 10:34 AM (7,309 Views / 0 Likes) 25 replies

  1. CookiesMilk
    OP

    Member CookiesMilk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Will the clean Dragon Quest 9 work on acekard 2i with AKAIO 1.7.1 WITHOUT ANY PROBLEMS?
     


  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/i-boardrules
     
  3. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,919
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try it yourself.
     
  4. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Make sure you update the loaders first.
     
  5. jmckutchin

    Member jmckutchin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Podunk, U.S.A
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, so far at least.
     
  6. bigcw99

    Newcomer bigcw99 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I have acekard2i
    downloaded newest loader
    and I think I have the newest cheat.db file
    I cant play dragon quest past the first battle before the game begins
    I dumped the ROM myself so I know its good

    All my other games work fine so far

    I dont understand the cheat.db but i followed a link and put it in the root of my SD card

    Please Help!!!

    Thanks In Advance Chuck
     
  7. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Something could have gone wrong during the WiFi dump so I would just download the BAHAMUT release to ensure the ROM is valid.

    Download AKAIO 1.7.1 and copy the "__aio" folder & akmenu4.nds to the root of the MicroSD. Update loaders via WiFI on the AKAIO Menu or manually by downloading loaders here and placing the extracted ak2loader.nds in SD:\__aio\loaders.
     
  8. bigcw99

    Newcomer bigcw99 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Ok thanks
    All of that makes sense to me
    But what does bahamut mean?
    Also how do you download the loaders is there a homebrew
    Sorry I'm a noob.
     
  9. matt32724

    Newcomer matt32724 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Bahamut is the group that dumped the rom [​IMG]

    Also the loaders should come with the AKAIO 1.7.1 download so don't worry about those.

    To UPDATE the loaders just go to the start menu on the AKAIO menu, hit More, then Wi-Fi update, then choose to update the loader where it says File to Download. Of course this all assumes you have Wi-Fi.

    Just now looking at those above posts, hehe.
     
  10. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    No that's the wrong. The loaders in the initial release broke DQ9 which is why I asked him to update because Norm fixed it a heartbeat later but the old loader was still included in the initial release. To update loaders via WiFi boot up your Acekard and go to Start --> More --> WiFi. Select to update loaders to the latest. The manual method is stated above.

    BAHAMUT is the name of group who dumped the game clean. It is #5018 in the DS release list here at GBATemp & #5076 on other scene sites. Find the download via google, don't ask for links.
     
  11. Tokyo Jihen

    Member Tokyo Jihen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I have an Acekard 2.1 with AKAIO 1.7.1 and my clean DQ9 ROM works perfectly.
     
  12. bigcw99

    Newcomer bigcw99 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks everyone
    So far so good
    I continued to use my own rom
    I must have not the latest loaders
    Now is that the best place to find up to date loaders
    And what is the best place for cheat.db
    Also is the cheat only for cheats or does it have other system files inside it use I don't really care about the cheats but might as well keep it up to date.
     
  13. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    cheats.gbatemp.net/Temp
    hunt for usrcheat.dat
     
  14. nuke888

    Newcomer nuke888 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    This thing is driving me nut !
    I am trying to boot the Euro version installed akaio 1.7.1,updated manually the usrcheat,and via wifi all the rest wifi/loader etc etc,
    deleted the previous created save of the game.
    But still doesnt work !
    It eithers black screens when the first intro goes on(on the bottom right it shows its loading then when it has to actually show the intro the screen stays black)
    Or it hangs just right after the first fight !
    I am having a nerve break please help !

    Nintendo DS Lite flashed with flashme + Acekard 2i last firmware(1.4 dsi proof) Akaio 1.7.1
     
  15. THeLL

    Member THeLL GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    466
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Maybe somethings wrong with your Acekard 2i? Ever had problems with other games?
     
  16. Didu50

    Member Didu50 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Onett
    Country:
    United States
    I may be crazy, but I'm running Dragon quest IX on the lastest Official firmware just fine.
     
  17. JabbaFlap

    Newcomer JabbaFlap Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Deep Space
    Country:
    United States
    Use the Xenom rls works perfectly on akaio 1.7
     
  18. Shinigami357

    Member Shinigami357 Current "give a fuck" level: Honey Badger

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,648
    Country:
    Philippines
    i think he made the same mistake i did and mistakenly updated 1.7.1 on the loader only, and not the firmware itself (the link to the 1.7.1 firmware on the AKAIO main site's update post isn't very noticeable, in case everyone wanted to know how i made such a noob mistake) or vice-versa. my copy of the DQ9 rom works flawlessly now (the AKAIO staff are miracle workers... or very good hackers)
     
  19. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    You're not crazy, your're running the pre-cracked XENOM release which worked on a majority of cards.
     
  20. nuke888

    Newcomer nuke888 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    No i did updated to 1.7.1 then to be sure also updated everything via wifi(loader wifi etc etc)
    Card is fine just DQ 9 does that ll try to find another dump of it just in case.
     

Share This Page