1. Nikokaro

    OP Nikokaro Shin Mycenaean hideous survivor(s) 2.0
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    398
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi. :)
    Have any of you managed to run this game, recently translated entirely into english, on PSP?
    I converted the psx iso to eboot (with compression 8) and it crashes on the ps1 logo, as is often the case with older japanese games.

    I've tried other random versions of Pops (pressing R) but the logo doesn't even appear and the console shuts down.

    If anyone was able to play it, could you tell me what version of Pops you used, or what compression level did you use?

    Thanks.;)
     
  2. Nikokaro

    OP Nikokaro Shin Mycenaean hideous survivor(s) 2.0
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    398
    Country:
    Italy
    In the meantime I tried to convert only the track01 (containing the data files) to eboot, and now the console crashes a little further, after the Bandai logo.

    Forgive me if I bumped my thread, but is it possible that there isn't any Akira Toriyama fan out there interested in this rare, little gem, recently available in english, to the delight of all connoisseurs of the master's artworks?:)
     
    Last edited by Nikokaro, May 10, 2021
  3. Poptheweasel100

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same issue, even when combining the .bins. However, someone told me if you turn the disc load speed option to "Fast" it'll boot past the Bandai logo and you can play the game. No idea if there are any issues afterwards, but it worked for my on my Vita, should work fine on a PSP
     
    Nikokaro likes this.
  4. zfreeman

    zfreeman GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United States
    Last edited by zfreeman, May 11, 2021
  5. Poptheweasel100

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I was using 1.0, gonna test with 1.1 now. Didn't know it got updated

    Edit: Seems to work fine, loads past the Bandai logo just fine when set to Fast load speed. From my own reddit post, it seems the game still has loading issues, but you may be able to circumvent them by swapping load speeds. Not entirely sure. It's your best bet on PSP, on Vita you can use Retroarch. I hope someday it can be fixed to work on the PSP, not sure if the unpatched game has the same issues.
     
    Last edited by Poptheweasel100, May 11, 2021
    Nikokaro and zfreeman like this.
  6. Nikokaro

    OP Nikokaro Shin Mycenaean hideous survivor(s) 2.0
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    398
    Country:
    Italy
    Thanks so much for the reply, I almost gave up playing it.:)

    As soon as I have time I will try this method on my old, beloved PSP 3004.:wink:
     
  7. Nikokaro

    OP Nikokaro Shin Mycenaean hideous survivor(s) 2.0
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    398
    Country:
    Italy
    Unfortunately the game crashes a little further, after the first dialogue, during the transition (on black screen), both at normal and fast loading speeds.:sad:

    I am waiting for others to confirm this fact, and if they have eventually found some solution to this problem. ^_^
     
  8. NANASHI89

    NANASHI89 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,333
    Country:
    United States
    Do the L2 & R2 triggers work on Retroarch for Vita?
    Cause one move (Dash) requires one of those buttons to use.
     
  9. Momo333

    Momo333 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Thailand
    Yes. They mapped R2 and L2 to upper touch screen. Also you can R1 to dash so it won't be a problem.
     
  10. NANASHI89

    NANASHI89 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,333
    Country:
    United States
    Can you remap L2 and R2 buttons to the touch pad on the rear? Asking for PS games in general on RetroArch Vita.
     
  11. Poptheweasel100

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    If all else fails, you can use ReVita to map the front Touch Pad spots to the back Touch Pad. It's a universal button mapping program that sets profiles to each game (not to each RetroArch game however).
     
  12. Nikokaro

    OP Nikokaro Shin Mycenaean hideous survivor(s) 2.0
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    398
    Country:
    Italy
    A quick update: I also tried the eboot of the unpatched japanese game, and it has the exact, same problem.

    Elsewhere it is suggested to use, through Popsloader, version 3.52 of Pops, which would allow to pass the first cutscene, but in my case (using a PSP 3004) it does not work at all, and the console crashes and shuts down.:unsure:

    I'm waiting for others to report their experience and confirm or deny this fact.

    P.S. Maybe some of the PSVita users are kind enough to upload here a .sav file right at the start of the game (normal ram save, not savestate); maybe some of those who have already participated in this thread.
    Thanks in advance to those who would do so.
     
    Last edited by Nikokaro, May 13, 2021
  13. Dothackjhe

    Dothackjhe GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    Philippines
    Are you running the game via POPSLOADER?

    I heard that is the only way to make the game work in EBOOT format.

    I personally am playing the game using Retroarch on both PC and PS Vita, though, using its BIN and CUE image files.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - patched), Slump, eboot