Homebrew Doom DS - 2010

Sarahzelda

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Hello GBA-temp,

I have read some posts back in 2008 about Doom DS, but they all do not seem to work for me. I'm not really techy so i'm hoping you nice guys / girls can help me here
nayps3.gif


I try to make it work on a R4 Wood 1.15 "cartridge" but I can't seem to get it to work.

I would love some help if people have knowledge here

/cuddles
smile.gif


Sarah
 

Rasas

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Apr 7, 2010
Messages
643
Trophies
0
XP
132
Country
United States
Well I would try running it on YSMENU, regular firmware, dsorganize, moonshell and various other applications before giving up. Also did you put the game wad in the right folder cause if you didn't that might be the problem since the regular firmware worked fine with it if I remember correctly.
 

Sarahzelda

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
I have the following


Root:

Doom1/Doom1.wad
Doom2/Doom2.wad
TNT/TNT.wad
Plutonia/Plutonia.wad
dsdoom.nds
prboom.cfg
prboom.wad
wadsel



I can "load" up the DSdoom but after I selected Plutonia.wad it comes up with a quick error and then is black. I will try run it under YSmenu, do I need to remove Wood for that?



PS: What is DLDI patch thing?
 

Gamer4life

I am the Orange Gamer
Member
Joined
May 13, 2009
Messages
296
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Virginia
XP
200
Country
United States
Made this file a while ago it includes tons of wad files that you choose from teh game menu copy everything to root but beware packed its 170 MB but unpacked its over 500 MB.
 

Sarahzelda

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Gamer4life said:
Made this file a while ago it includes tons of wad files that you choose from teh game menu copy everything to root but beware packed its 170 MB but unpacked its over 500 MB.


Does it matter if I have Wood R 1.15 or do I need an other OS?

Thanks a lot for the package. I really hope it works!


Yay thanks! I had some troubles but then I read that the .ini files is read from the location Data\ which ment all I needed to do is put THAT in the root instead of everything!

YAY TY VERY MUCH!
biggrin.gif



Just 1 more question:

When I try to save it says " Hold on sit tight " and then the screen goes black. Is this normal and where are the saves located in the folder?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Panzer_Baboon @ Panzer_Baboon: :(