Doom DS - 2010

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Sarahzelda, Oct 29, 2010.

Oct 29, 2010

Doom DS - 2010 by Sarahzelda at 9:18 PM (1,127 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Sarahzelda
    OP

    Newcomer Sarahzelda Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hello GBA-temp,

    I have read some posts back in 2008 about Doom DS, but they all do not seem to work for me. I'm not really techy so i'm hoping you nice guys / girls can help me here [​IMG]

    I try to make it work on a R4 Wood 1.15 "cartridge" but I can't seem to get it to work.

    I would love some help if people have knowledge here

    /cuddles [​IMG]

    Sarah
     
  2. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    dldi patch maybe?
     
  3. Rasas

    Banned Rasas Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    643
    Country:
    United States
    Well I would try running it on YSMENU, regular firmware, dsorganize, moonshell and various other applications before giving up. Also did you put the game wad in the right folder cause if you didn't that might be the problem since the regular firmware worked fine with it if I remember correctly.
     
  4. Sarahzelda
    OP

    Newcomer Sarahzelda Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I have the following


    Root:

    Doom1/Doom1.wad
    Doom2/Doom2.wad
    TNT/TNT.wad
    Plutonia/Plutonia.wad
    dsdoom.nds
    prboom.cfg
    prboom.wad
    wadsel



    I can "load" up the DSdoom but after I selected Plutonia.wad it comes up with a quick error and then is black. I will try run it under YSmenu, do I need to remove Wood for that?



    PS: What is DLDI patch thing?
     
  5. Gamer4life

    Member Gamer4life I am the Orange Gamer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Made this file a while ago it includes tons of wad files that you choose from teh game menu copy everything to root but beware packed its 170 MB but unpacked its over 500 MB.
     
  6. Sarahzelda
    OP

    Newcomer Sarahzelda Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States

    Does it matter if I have Wood R 1.15 or do I need an other OS?

    Thanks a lot for the package. I really hope it works!


    Yay thanks! I had some troubles but then I read that the .ini files is read from the location Data\ which ment all I needed to do is put THAT in the root instead of everything!

    YAY TY VERY MUCH! [​IMG]


    Just 1 more question:

    When I try to save it says " Hold on sit tight " and then the screen goes black. Is this normal and where are the saves located in the folder?
     
  7. Gamer4life

    Member Gamer4life I am the Orange Gamer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    i dont know i lost my info post a while ago dont know where i placed it
     

Share This Page