1. Kirby567fan

    OP Kirby567fan GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    328
    Country:
    Morocco
    Mod for DOOM (2016) that increases framerate from 30 FPS to 60 FPS. It is hitting that target framerate most of the time when using the below overclock but it might drop to the 30s or 40s in CPU heavy areas. Will work in both handheld and docked mode but bear in mind that to accomplish this a lot of sacrifices were made to the graphics settings f.e SSDO was disabled and AntiAliasing was changed to TAA(1TX). Sadly the Switch's CPU cant keep up with a lot enemies at the same time as the AI is pretty complex and thats why the game dips to the 30s sometimes.

    Code:
    handheld_charging_cpu=1785
    handheld_charging_official_gpu=768
    handheld_charging_mem=1600
    docked_cpu=1785
    docked_gpu=921
    To install it simply copy the atmosphere folder to the sd card's root.

    It will only work with version 1.2.
    Enjoy.

    Note: For people that want to get an FPS Counter for this game, add "com_showConsumerPerfMetrics 5" to default_sp.cfg (located in atmosphere\contents\0100416004C00000\romfs\base) at line 48.
    Also for people using atmosphere 0.9.X or lower make sure to rename the contents folder to titles.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by Kirby567fan, Feb 22, 2020
  2. lh411

    lh411 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    China
    the hires mod resloution is 720p on handled and dockmode?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    fixed 720p on handled and dockmode?
     
  3. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,146
    Country:
    Poland
    Both.
    Game is not setting different resolution profiles for each mode.
     
  4. lh411

    lh411 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    China
    this hires mod are same as your github doom close dr mod?
     
  5. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,146
    Country:
    Poland
    Nope, because that mod was only disabling DR. Mod from this topic has adjusted graphics settings to get better framerate at high res.
     
  6. lh411

    lh411 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    China
    both.good work.thank you
     
  7. lh411

    lh411 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    China
    btw.this mod include close Dynamic resolution?
     
  8. Kirby567fan

    OP Kirby567fan GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    328
    Country:
    Morocco
    The High resolution mode does not touch resolution, it only sets most settings to ultra and enables a few graphical features.
     
  9. lh411

    lh411 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    China
    means run dynamic resolution and we need to oc?
     
  10. Kirby567fan

    OP Kirby567fan GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    328
    Country:
    Morocco
    Yep. I already know a way to make the game run at 1080p, Ill release a 1080p patch once i get to my pc.
     
  11. lh411

    lh411 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    China
    so great.you are my hero
     
  12. Kirby567fan

    OP Kirby567fan GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    328
    Country:
    Morocco
    To install it copy the 0100416004C00000 folder to the contents folder.
    Max resolution is 1080p and Min resolution is 540p.

    Code:
    handheld_charging_cpu=1785
    handheld_charging_official_gpu=921
    handheld_charging_mem=1600
    docked_cpu=1785
    docked_gpu=921
    Also AntiAliasing was changed to SMAA.
     

    Attached Files:

    OrGoN3 likes this.
  13. lh411

    lh411 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    China
    good work。btw.this 1080p patch set on handlemode and dockmode?if my system is 9.01.I should put this on titles folder?
     
    Last edited by lh411, Jan 9, 2020
  14. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,045
    Country:
    Austria
    Impressive work. I know it´s rare but resolution drops to 144p? Really!?
    That´s lower than NES! (240p):P
     
  15. lh411

    lh411 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    China
    other.can I change rs_minimumResolutionScaleX_Handheld 0.5
    rs_minimumResolutionScaleY_Handheld 0.5
    to
    rs_minimumResolutionScaleX_Handheld 0.66
    rs_minimumResolutionScaleY_Handheld 0.66
    or add
    rs_minimumResolutionScaleX_dockmode 1
    rs_minimumResolutionScaleY_dockmode 1?
     
  16. Kirby567fan

    OP Kirby567fan GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    328
    Country:
    Morocco
    Yes you can just make sure to change 1 by 1.0 also perf wont be that great in docked mode if you do that.
    Ive set the min res to 144p but if you are running at max oc it should never drop to it.
     
  17. AlanLC

    AlanLC GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Brazil
    Any mod not to need to put the console in airplane mode?
     
  18. DavidTatikashvili123

    DavidTatikashvili123 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Israel
    Very Intresting

    OwO
     
  19. lh411

    lh411 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    China
    rs_minimumResolutionScaleX_dockmode is means dock code?or not" conslemode "and other?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    must in airplane mode.I think if not you will banned
     
  20. AlanLC

    AlanLC GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Brazil
    AlanLC said:
    Any mod not to need to put the console in airplane mode?
    must in airplane mode.I think if not you will banned

    My switch is incognito and stealth mode
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - (2016), 60FPS,