Dolphin and NSMB

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by mattjd, Nov 8, 2009.

Nov 8, 2009

Dolphin and NSMB by mattjd at 7:46 PM (11,184 Views / 0 Likes) 36 replies

  1. mattjd
    OP

    Member mattjd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Malvern
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey Ive heard of success stories of NSMB working on Dolphin so I have downloaded the latest revision 4519 and have put dsp_rom.bin and dsp_coef.bin in Sys/GC/ I have setup the settings to my needs and I have set the video plugin as the DX9 plugin and the LLE plugin.

    So I start it I get some odd errors at boot like unknown error 00000095 and 96 or something like that then I get to the new game screen and I click new game and choose 1 player then from there on the background just scrolls and nothing happens [​IMG]

    Any idea what I have done wrong?
     


  2. DarkCamui

    Member DarkCamui GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Country:
    Sweden
    Wait for about 15-20 seconds when the background scrolls or even 30 seconds to make it start and unclick "Use Panic Handlers" in Dolphin configuration to get rid of those errors.
     
  3. mattjd
    OP

    Member mattjd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Malvern
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you [​IMG]
     
  4. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This will be trolled, flamed and noobed in seconds.
     
  5. VashTS

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,657
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    ive tried to play twice with dolphin, each time ending in an error, saying the wii remote was disconnected...how can this load with dolphin but not with USB loader, thats really weird
    make that thrice, tried disable connect real wii remote, but to no avail...keeps disconnecting...anyone else getting this or know how to fix it?
     
  6. SectionX

    Member SectionX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    why so?
     
  7. VashTS

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,657
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    it seems dolphin has been crashing randomly on me...fps drops to 0 and emulator is done...
     
  8. DarkCamui

    Member DarkCamui GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Country:
    Sweden
    There must be an problem at your end then because it works perfect for me except for the fucked up sound and the minor slowdown and mattjd seems to have it working as well [​IMG]
     
  9. Tiduz

    Newcomer Tiduz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    i cant find the bin needed for lle, guess im screwed [​IMG]
     
  10. DarkCamui

    Member DarkCamui GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Country:
    Sweden
    To be able to play New Super Mario Bros. Wii on Dolphin with NO errors, hangs which confirms that the scrubbed rip is no bad dump you will need the latest build found here :

    http://cid-ec92aae47a89073b.skydrive.live....in?view=details

    You will also need Gamecube DSP.zip? found here and place the files in Dolphin\Sys\GC

    http://snesorama.us/board/showthread.php?p=390729

    And use the settings found here :

    http://forums.ngemu.com/1757454-post24.html

    Remember to use the LLE Sound plugin in settings. That is the most important thing otherwise you will get stuck at how many players screen.
     
  11. Tiduz

    Newcomer Tiduz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    i thank you kindly sir
     
  12. dreassica

    Member dreassica GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    Netherlands
    These settings stil causes freezes during gameplay for me.
     
  13. Dacvak

    Member Dacvak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having that same error, where it just scrolls from right to left and doesn't start. I tried waiting a few minutes and nothing.

    Is it because I'm playing it on a fairly crappy computer that emulates the game at about 20fps?
     
  14. Giga_Gaia

    Member Giga_Gaia Shinigami

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,281
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    It doesn't do anything for me either
     
  15. SectionX

    Member SectionX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    same here
     
  16. Jaz808

    Member Jaz808 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Melb Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    I cant get my wirless 360 game pad to work, windows see's it
    Dolphin see's it as game cube settings and i can change button setting, but thats it
     
  17. Jaz808

    Member Jaz808 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Melb Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    I am having the same prob, after selecting 1 player, you hear "Here we go" and it just scrolls and scrolls, i am getting 54-60 fps on a Dual Amd2+ 3000ghz, 4g ram and 1ghz Nvida Card
     
  18. DarkCamui

    Member DarkCamui GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Country:
    Sweden
    That's because you're using the HLE sound plugin instead of LLE...
     
  19. Jaz808

    Member Jaz808 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Melb Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok i will go try LLE instead, but doesnt that sound like crap ?
     
  20. DarkCamui

    Member DarkCamui GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Country:
    Sweden
    It does but as I stated that's the only way to make it go ingame in Dolphin at the moment.
     

Share This Page