Does the 2i 3DS update require an old DSi to run it?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by deakster, Mar 24, 2011.

  1. deakster
    OP

    Newcomer deakster Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Anyone know?
     
  2. haddad

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    Team Acekard said they will release the update for AK2i's after the EUR release of the 3DS, so you need to wait till sometime after tomorrow for that info. But probably its going to be taht u need to run the update on a working DS, so if ur AK2i is already 1.4.1, and ur AK2i works on ur DSi. You can run it on a DSi, does not have to be old ds...
     
  3. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    The main requirement for the update will ALWAYS be the same: That your card runs on the DS.

    If you have a DSi, this means your card must run on the DSi to be updated.
    If you card does not run on the DSi that means you need to use a DS/DSlite.

    If your card is bricked, it requires you to use a functional card on a DS/DSlite to run the DSl update and swap cards, this excludes the DSi as it will return you to the menu when you eject the card.
     
  4. deakster
    OP

    Newcomer deakster Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Ah I should have been clear, I just mean't a DSi full stop (not old).

    Thing is I don't have a DSi, I have an AceKard 2i I just bought and a 3DS coming tomorrow.
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Ah. Ok, well then...


    The main requirement for the update will ALWAYS be the same: That your card runs on the DS.

    If you have a 3DS, this means your card must run on the 3DS to be updated.
    If you card does not run on the 3DS that means you need to use a DS/DSlite/DSi.

    If your card is bricked, it requires you to use a functional card on a DS/DSlite to run the DSl update and swap cards, this excludes the DSi as it will return you to the menu when you eject the card.
     

Share This Page