Does homebrews work on DSi?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Punkhadass, May 25, 2009.

May 25, 2009

Does homebrews work on DSi? by Punkhadass at 4:42 PM (1,117 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Punkhadass
    OP

    Newcomer Punkhadass Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Well i know Moonshell works on Acekard 2i on DSi, does everything else work when prepare with like wi-fi and mostly everything ready?
     
  2. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    everything that works on the DS should work on the DSi, all of the DSi carts work in DS mode, so there should be no difference.
     
  3. Punkhadass
    OP

    Newcomer Punkhadass Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  4. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    actually that's not quite accurate. a couple of homebrew apps don't work with DSi for some reason, such as DSOrganize and NitroHax.
    I guess DSi in DS mode =/= same hardware access as DS Lite
     
  5. Sarvesh50

    Member Sarvesh50 Aye!

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So True
     
  6. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    Also take note that wifi homebrew apps do not work... there is definitely some variation in parts of the hardware.
     
  7. killajackson

    Newcomer killajackson Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Canada
    Just got my AK2i today and DSOrganize works on my DSi just fine.

    Edit: It loads, but I have no touch screen compatibility.

    Edit2: Homebrew that uses wifi DOES work. I just checked Beup Live and it connected just fine.

    Edit3: I can't seem to get svsip to work however...
     

Share This Page