Does DLC work with ISO/CSOs?

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by GuybrushThreepwo, Aug 13, 2012.

Aug 13, 2012
  1. GuybrushThreepwo
    OP

    Newcomer GuybrushThreepwo Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Earlier I tried downloading some items for Gladiator Begins (I have it in ISO). But they didn't work from what I tried, I guess it's trying to find a directory that doesn't exist. I'm not sure...

    I was thinking maybe if I get an EBOOT version of the game instead of ISO then it will register them

    Does DLC actually work in any way and how would I do it?
     
  2. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    i made a iso of my copy dissidia 012 final fantasy

    and use my ps3 to BUY the DLC for it and the DLC works fine
     
  3. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You may need to decrypt your bought DLC before you can use it. Not 100% sure, have never tried using DLC. Once decrypted, PRO CFW should be able to load it, or you can use nploader if you use a different CFW (i.e. ME)
     
  4. GuybrushThreepwo
    OP

    Newcomer GuybrushThreepwo Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I use temporary 6.60 PRO B10

    It wasn't bought, they were free extra items
     
  5. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, by "bought" I meant "officially downloaded" (as opposed to pirated), I forgot some DLC was free. You should probably still decrypt it (I think the tool required for that is npdecrypter (or is it npdecryptor? can't remember how it's spelt), google that and you should hopefully figure it out)
     
  6. Blaze163

    Member Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,767
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got given the DLC for Dissidia Duodecim from various regions. I needed a new PRX file for my Prometheus system but aside from that it all works fine, be it from Japan or the US or wherever. Been a while since I checked for new stuff actually...be right back.
     
  7. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    what DLC i have used work fine with 6.60 B10

    Monster hunter DLC works fine
    also
    Little Big Planet
     
  8. GuybrushThreepwo
    OP

    Newcomer GuybrushThreepwo Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Ok I'm gonna try that right now. Thanks!

    edit: Oh, a quick google search ended up giving me this: http://www.devils-shadow.com/forums/psp-game-add-ons-dlc/164559-gladiator-begins-dlc-game-dlc.html
    This will probably work for sure.... *feels dumb*

    Thanks so much for the fast replies
     
  9. GuybrushThreepwo
    OP

    Newcomer GuybrushThreepwo Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I figured it out. It was because I was using european DLC with a US version of the game. Thank you a million times!!
     

Share This Page