1. HinaNaru Cutie

    OP HinaNaru Cutie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    So i have been unable to load goldleaf before the update that just happens. I don't understand why?? Every time i click on it, -it just gives me a black screen without no loading indication at all. And i really don't know why :(. I downloaded it through the shop to see if that will work, but nope, then through the site itself and nothing. If anyone knows what is going on or any advice on any other way to download NSP files -please tell me q -q. cause i am lost.
     
  2. nandX

    nandX Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on 9.1 and Goldleaf 0.7.3 is working fine for me, what version are you using?

    However, even if you do get it to work, NSP files aren't exactly installing right at the moment. I can't install any, even with up to date sigpatches.
     
  3. HinaNaru Cutie

    OP HinaNaru Cutie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    I am using there latest one =0(7.3) -w-wait seriously?! O _ O the hell is going on?? cause i actually downloaded some games to install through goldleaf ; _ ; noooooooo
     
  4. nandX

    nandX Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    That's odd, I'm not sure then. I just formatted my SD card and recreated it with Atmosphere 10.1 and Hekate 5.1.0 for 9.1. With odd issues like that, formatting and starting over is my solution. Especially since 9.1 seems to have broken a good amount of things.

    There has been a Youtuber reporting he had success using Tinfoil, I can't even launch Tinfoil though as it fails to install its NSP. So not sure how he got that working...
     
  5. HinaNaru Cutie

    OP HinaNaru Cutie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    Sadly i thought the same thing that it would break something, but no -i have been on 8 something for quite a while e.e if i remember correctly, and it still gave me problem. it's really odd @[email protected] and i don't want to format my stuff again.

    i mean did you update the tinfoil?? o - o cause that's what i did. and i am on their (awful) discord chat and i haven't had anyone complaining about it yet e,e

    side note; i found out that there is an update to tinfoil to use it on 9.1 :0 for you can install the games -i'm gonna update it now. you have to go to their discord chat to get their updated version of their tinfoil.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2019
  6. Germania

    Germania Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    That cannot be right. I have been using Goldleaf (v0.7.3) before and after AMS has been updated to support FW 9.1. I can install everything without any problems whatsoever. Are you really using the correct sigpatches?
     
  7. HinaNaru Cutie

    OP HinaNaru Cutie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    A

    i may need to reinstall the sigpatchs than q-q i got tinfoil running correctly :0
     
  8. HinaNaru Cutie

    OP HinaNaru Cutie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    update: i still cannot use goldleaf at all q-q sadly it doesn't work anymore --apparently for me, of course. i'm gonna try a different program.
     
  9. 1NOOB

    1NOOB GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    492
    Country:
    Canada
    I have 9.1 with latest atmos and latest goldleaf , can install perfectly. Did a clean install of everything tho .
     
  10. HinaNaru Cutie

    OP HinaNaru Cutie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States

    that is honestly odd on why this isn't working for me at all :( - i just replaced the files like i always do which works good for me. i did try deleting the goldleaf nro and install the new one to place it on my files but it just still won't work - i can show screenshots of what i mean-??
     
  11. raynelogens

    raynelogens GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    Could you help me? I have a Switch firmware 9.1 and AMS 0.10.1. I cannot install NSPs because of an Invalid NCA. I have tried getting sigpatches but it seems the folders get emptied on every start up.
     
    Trender and HinaNaru Cutie like this.
  12. Trender

    Trender Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    I have same issue have you fixed it?
     
  13. peteruk

    peteruk GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,245
    Country:
    Just to add am using latest Atmos, Sig patches and goldleaf 0.8 and everything working flawlessly
     
  14. InsaneNutter

    InsaneNutter GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    Try booting your Switch with the fusee-primary.bin for the version of Atmosphere you are using, not hekate if you are using that.
     
  15. DCXPIG

    DCXPIG Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    I just came across this thread. I am having a different issue same fw and was using gold leaf 0.80... It hangs when I attempt to attach to a share via quark...
    How do you do a clean install? I don't want to loose the few titles that still work. I started getting corrupt nsp titles that previously were fine before the update. I also had gold leaf 73 before.. darnit
     
    HinaNaru Cutie likes this.
  16. HinaNaru Cutie

    OP HinaNaru Cutie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    okay i booting it up normally like i always do with my homebrew application and i don't use hekate at all -it still gives me a black screen :/
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - GoldLeaf, Working, Anyone