does acekard 2i support wii connectivity?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by FakeHero, May 16, 2009.

May 16, 2009
  1. FakeHero
    OP

    Member FakeHero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United States
    the topic is the question.
     
  2. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    i think it should be able to..my r4 is so it should be too
     
  3. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    I think it's been tested, the only 2 cards that really support it is the G6 and Cyclo.

    So no.
     
  4. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    just to make sure il test it....
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    it does not. what you need to do is drop an email to acekard@gmail.com and ask that they work out the problem. norm spent a few weeks on it and was unable to get it working. the rpg is the only acekard product that supports it, and i think only from the nand. i can't really recall what gelu added and his page is down so i can't check.

    -another world
     
  6. arcy

    Newcomer arcy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Sadly it does not. Only the CycloDS and I believe the G6 Real support wii connectivity. That is one feature I surely miss with my DSi and Acekard, as I have the pokemon channel running for depositing into the DS game. I'm surprised other cards haven't figured it out either
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    reiteration is a crime.

    -another world
     
  8. iceBaer

    Newcomer iceBaer Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Germany
    So no Pokemon Battle Revolution + Pokemon Platinum Connectivity for us? D:
     
  9. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope. Get a Cyclo DS if you're desperate for the features, or use your retail Pokemon game.
     
  10. darktron

    Newcomer darktron Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    it worked for me :S, also worked for animal crossing but... then against i didnt have animal crossing as my main cart so that didnt work transfering towns lol.
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    since the ak/ak+/ak2/ak2.1/ak2i do not support wii connectivity and neither do either firmwares i think you are confused. it did not work for you as its physically impossible for it to work. it is supported on the rpg if you run gelu's firmware. to what extent i am not sure.

    -another world
     
  12. iceBaer

    Newcomer iceBaer Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Germany
    Since I've a DSi, which flashcard would work with that + wii connectivity?
     
  13. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think any DSi compatable flashcarts have Wii connectivity, so you'll just have to use your retail game.
     
  14. sicwan

    Newcomer sicwan Newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I have a regular DS (one of those black and red ones) does the Acekard2i support Wii connectivity on that?
     
  15. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Nope. As a lot of people said, the AceKard 2i does not support Wii connectivity. There is only one flashcart that I know that can do that and it is the CycloDS Evolution. Not compatible with the DSi...
     
  16. sicwan

    Newcomer sicwan Newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I was afraid of that.... I was told this was the best one to get by a few people... i feel kinda jipped.. (dont flame me or anything it is a VERY GOOD product)
     
  17. xshinox

    Member xshinox GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    965
    Country:
    United States
    no. my official r4 cannot do wii connectivity for pokemon battle revolution. it can do it with warioware made in ore with ysmenu on it. other than that, pokemon doesnt work. maybe them fake r4's who arent supported by the original r4 team can work with wii connectivity.

    tell me what "r4" do you have.
     
  18. DJ91990

    Member DJ91990 Dark-Type Trainer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    Oakwood Region
    Country:
    United States
    Here are my results during the Pokemon Platinum PBR Test
    Wii=FW 3.4 (HACKED! Using Custom IOS)
    PBR[NTSC/USA] (Burned Coppy)
    Pokemon Platinum[U[:
    (Download Play Disabled)
    DMA + Save Patch(Green LOADING...)=After saying "Wii Found..." it becomes unresponsive...
    PBR says "Looking for DS Pokemon Game"
    DMA (Red LOADING...)=After a few seconds the game says "Wii Found..." both screens flash white(fade in/out) and loops this pattern
    PBR says "DS Pokemon Game Found...Comunicating with the DS" Nothing Happens
    NORMAL (Blue LOADING...)=Same as RED LOADING...
    (Download Play Enabled)
    Same as above.

    I believe that the point it crashes at is when it attempts to read/send conformation to the DS.
    This is where the problem is..
    Why not try to find a save patch hack for Platinum? Change some part of the ROM's header to write in a specific way...
    There has to be a way to fix this "Software wise"I mean, if we can hack the hardware of the DSi to load a flashkit, come the fick on!
     
  19. Rascal

    Member Rascal GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    Wii connectivity is an issue with a lot of flash cards. The only one I have been able to link to a Wii is the CycloDS. The caveats being that even the CycloDS can't connect Pokemon Platinum to PBR nor does it work in a DSi.

    Your comment about it being a software issue may be correct. In the past, the CycloDS required firmware updates for each new game that had Wii connectivity.
     
  20. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    norm tried to get wii connectivity working on the ak2/2.1. i think the issue came down to a caching problem. the cyclo caches as does the rpg. from what i recall gelu had some games working off the nand on the rpg.

    -another world
     

Share This Page