Hacking Do I have to activate PS VITA?

the3dsguy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
226
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
233
Country
Canada
Do I have to activate my ps vita to run backups on my 2nd vita. I do not plan on taking it online.

Strictly for homebrew and backups, hopefully PSP and PSX backups too in the future.

I go online with my OLED vita, which I run all my originals bought games and online.
 

the3dsguy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
226
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
233
Country
Canada
Are you using QCMA with this unactivated Vita?

Yeah I'm using QCMA, Ive installed henkaku and offlineinstaller.

Not sure if activation is required to some degree like, certain games will ONLY let you play if the VITA's activated.
 

ceevee

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
115
Trophies
1
XP
870
Country
United States
Yeah I'm using QCMA, Ive installed henkaku and offlineinstaller.

Not sure if activation is required to some degree like, certain games will ONLY let you play if the VITA's activated.
I didn't know you can use QCMA without activating the Vita. Everytime I've tried to connect to QCMA, it asks to link to a PSN account. Is there a way around this?
 

the3dsguy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
226
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
233
Country
Canada
I didn't know you can use QCMA without activating the Vita. Everytime I've tried to connect to QCMA, it asks to link to a PSN account. Is there a way around this?

When you boot up the VITA for the first time and it asks do you have PSN, do you actually log in? OR do you say skip step?
 

ceevee

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
115
Trophies
1
XP
870
Country
United States
When you boot up the VITA for the first time and it asks do you have PSN, do you actually log in? OR do you say skip step?
I say I don't have a PSN account. It asks for birthday. Then setup is complete.

Do I need to login to PSN?
 

the3dsguy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
226
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
233
Country
Canada
I say I don't have a PSN account. It asks for birthday. Then setup is complete.

Do I need to login to PSN?

No? That's strange, cause yeah I set up, ask for birthday, skip PSN login or creation. When I plug my PSVITA in, it doesn't ask me to activate.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I say I don't have a PSN account. It asks for birthday. Then setup is complete.

Do I need to login to PSN?

Maybe you need to install HENKAKU first, THEN you use QCMA
 

Blue24

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 18, 2016
Messages
48
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
66
Country
United States
Are you using QCMA with this unactivated Vita?

No it wont let me unless i add a psn i do everything ftp with it

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

so activation is only useful if you plan to take it online?

Thats what im assuming

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I didn't know you can use QCMA without activating the Vita. Everytime I've tried to connect to QCMA, it asks to link to a PSN account. Is there a way around this?

Same with me i cant use qcma on my blank vita
 

the3dsguy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
226
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
233
Country
Canada
No it wont let me unless i add a psn i do everything ftp with it

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------



Thats what im assuming

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------



Same with me i cant use qcma on my blank vita

TRY this

0. INSTALL QCMA LATEST VERSION ON PC (GOOGLE QCMA AND SCROLL DOWN TO WINDOWS INSTALLER)
DO NOT CONNECT VITA TO PC UNTIL STEP 8
1. FORMAT PS VITA (USING RECOVERY METHOD IF NEED TO)
2. SET UP WITH NO PSN
3. CONNECT WIFI
4. GO TO BROWSER and INSTALL HENKAKU
5. FTP and TRANSFER OFFLINE INSTALLER AND THEN BOOT UP OFFLINE INSTALLER TO INSTALL IT (MAKE SURE WIFI IS ON)
6. REBOOT PS VITA (POWER OFF POWER ON)
7. BOOT UP OFFLINE INSTALLER (MAKE SURE WIFI IS OFF)
8. ONCE HENKAKU IS UP AND RUNNING (CONNECT PSVITA TO PC)
9. RUN QCMA
10. OPEN MEDIA MANAGER on PS VITA
11. (OPTIONAL): Activate PS VITA in system settings WHILE running HENKAKU

THESE ARE THE EXACT STEPS I DID WITH MY BRAND NEW PS VITA 2000 WITH 32GB MEMORY CARD FORMATTED.
 
Last edited by the3dsguy,
  • Like
Reactions: Blue24

Blue24

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 18, 2016
Messages
48
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
66
Country
United States
TRY this

0. INSTALL QCMA LATEST VERSION ON PC (GOOGLE QCMA AND SCROLL DOWN TO WINDOWS INSTALLER)
DO NOT CONNECT VITA TO PC UNTIL STEP 8
1. FORMAT PS VITA (USING RECOVERY METHOD IF NEED TO)
2. SET UP WITH NO PSN
3. CONNECT WIFI
4. GO TO BROWSER and INSTALL HENKAKU
5. FTP and TRANSFER OFFLINE INSTALLER AND THEN BOOT UP OFFLINE INSTALLER TO INSTALL IT (MAKE SURE WIFI IS ON)
6. REBOOT PS VITA (POWER OFF POWER ON)
7. BOOT UP OFFLINE INSTALLER (MAKE SURE WIFI IS OFF)
8. ONCE HENKAKU IS UP AND RUNNING (CONNECT PSVITA TO PC)
9. RUN QCMA
10. OPEN MEDIA MANAGER on PS VITA
11. (OPTIONAL): Activate PS VITA in system settings WHILE running HENKAKU

THESE ARE THE EXACT STEPS I DID WITH MY BRAND NEW PS VITA 2000 WITH 32GB MEMORY CARD FORMATTED.
Ill try this when i get home
 

the3dsguy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
226
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
233
Country
Canada
I say screw this stupid CMA shit and use file manager provided with molecular shell.

Trust me, transferring a game in 1-3 minutes vs over WIFI that takes 45min to an hour saves not only time, but the VITA as well.

Especially people who have OLED screens that could BURN the text into their VITA
 

Reploid

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
2,540
Trophies
2
Website
Visit site
XP
5,182
Country
Serbia, Republic of
Trust me, transferring a game in 1-3 minutes vs over WIFI that takes 45min to an hour saves not only time, but the VITA as well.

Especially people who have OLED screens that could BURN the text into their VITA
still better than this apple-like shit. plus, vpk installation hogs up a lot of overpriced space.
 

ceevee

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
115
Trophies
1
XP
870
Country
United States
TRY this

0. INSTALL QCMA LATEST VERSION ON PC (GOOGLE QCMA AND SCROLL DOWN TO WINDOWS INSTALLER)
DO NOT CONNECT VITA TO PC UNTIL STEP 8
1. FORMAT PS VITA (USING RECOVERY METHOD IF NEED TO)
2. SET UP WITH NO PSN
3. CONNECT WIFI
4. GO TO BROWSER and INSTALL HENKAKU
5. FTP and TRANSFER OFFLINE INSTALLER AND THEN BOOT UP OFFLINE INSTALLER TO INSTALL IT (MAKE SURE WIFI IS ON)
6. REBOOT PS VITA (POWER OFF POWER ON)
7. BOOT UP OFFLINE INSTALLER (MAKE SURE WIFI IS OFF)
8. ONCE HENKAKU IS UP AND RUNNING (CONNECT PSVITA TO PC)
9. RUN QCMA
10. OPEN MEDIA MANAGER on PS VITA
11. (OPTIONAL): Activate PS VITA in system settings WHILE running HENKAKU

THESE ARE THE EXACT STEPS I DID WITH MY BRAND NEW PS VITA 2000 WITH 32GB MEMORY CARD FORMATTED.
Anyone else try this? It still asks me to link a SEN account. Anyone else successful with this method?
 

Sonic Angel Knight

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
14,320
Trophies
1
Location
New York
XP
12,278
Country
United States
If you are talking about activating device, as in logging into PSN to activate. It has nothing to do with homebrew, ("PIRACY") or online modes. Activation simply allows your Playstation store bought content to work on the device. Is a DMC function. You must activate it to play a game you bought from PSN, that is all it does. IF you deactivate it, you can't play the games from PSN. Doing this has no reason or effect on anything else but permission to play games. Since you plan using Vitamin or homebrew, don't concern with activation. :teach:
 

ceevee

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
115
Trophies
1
XP
870
Country
United States
If you are talking about activating device, as in logging into PSN to activate. It has nothing to do with homebrew, ("PIRACY") or online modes. Activation simply allows your Playstation store bought content to work on the device. Is a DMC function. You must activate it to play a game you bought from PSN, that is all it does. IF you deactivate it, you can't play the games from PSN. Doing this has no reason or effect on anything else but permission to play games. Since you plan using Vitamin or homebrew, don't concern with activation. :teach:
I'm aware FTP is enough, but I'd like to use QCMA to transfer content. I haven't been able to get QCMA to work on an unactivated Vita.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    ♫ We al live in a Flex Seal Submarine A Flex Seal Submarine, a flex seal submarine ♫
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Looks like Eagles Wii be in Superbowl this year
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    [sends Washington after them]
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    girls kiss other girls and nobody bats an eye, BUT WHENI KISS MY HOMIES GOODNIGHT IM NOW GAY
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    double standers

    are a bitch
    +2
  • C @ ch13696:
    Did you make sure to have socks on before kissing them goodnight?
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    The Core i9 seems like a nice CPU
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    need 32 gigs for Blender and shit like that
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    also dual wielding 580's are pretty nice for several games and blender
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    Hi Catboy
    +1
  • The Catboy @ The Catboy:
    Hey hey~
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Jesus super bowl tickets are like 5 grand this year
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    Imagine if they didn't sell.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Who would pay Rhianna then
  • D @ Danali:
    hi, does someone know how to get the kernel update? for NDS
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    There is no kernel update for DS
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    There might be kernel updates for various DS flash carts
  • captainbob321 @ captainbob321:
    what is a kernel update? and what is it for?
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    In which case find either the website or suitable download section and hopefully it is there
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    *website for the flash cart in question
  • Maq47 @ Maq47:
    Soooo, uhhhh, how do I post a meme to /memes/ now? I don't see an option now...
  • Maq47 @ Maq47:
    Figured it out... Man, that is convoluted.
    Maq47 @ Maq47: Figured it out... Man, that is convoluted.