DLDI

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Twilight Loz, Jun 27, 2009.

Jun 27, 2009

DLDI by Twilight Loz at 5:48 PM (1,146 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    I'm new to DLDI patching. What is it? What is it for? Ive 'googled' it but i didn't get my answer since they were all different answers. Ive also checked on the acekard wiki (whatever its called).
     
  2. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    It lets you use homebrews that need to browse your memory stick such as Moonshell.
     
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
  5. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    ok. So now im trying to DLDI patch svsip.nds. I downloaded DLDItoolrc and i downloaded a dldi tool from gbatemp's download section. Now, when i right click on the svsip.nds file these options appear:

    DLDIrc Acekard+ Patch
    Lock/Unlock DLDI
    Multi-DLDIrc patch

    Whenever I click on these options, the command prompt appears and it tells me to press a key to continue. I press a key and then it closes. Have I DLDI patched the svsip.nds files?
     
  6. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    ok. So now im trying to DLDI patch svsip.nds. I downloaded DLDItoolrc and i downloaded a dldi tool from gbatemp's download section. Now, when i right click on the svsip.nds file these options appear:

    DLDIrc Acekard+ Patch
    Lock/Unlock DLDI
    Multi-DLDIrc patch

    Whenever I click on these options, the command prompt appears and it tells me to press a key to continue. I press a key and then it closes. Have I DLDI patched the svsip.nds files?



    EDIT: Soz, I acciddently click on post 2 times...
     
  7. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't Acekard have automatic DLDI patching
     
  8. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    i also thought that

    anyways, when i turned on ds and i clicked on the svsip.nds file and then it doesn't work. It doesn't even start. It says, 'Fail to load application. press to cancel.' (something like that). What do i do?
     
  9. ACWWFAN

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    somethings probly wrong with the app itself, try a different app without patching it and see if it works [​IMG]
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    use the akaio firmware but the official dldi file found inside the official firmware download. the dldi file in akaio 1.4.1 proper is basically broken and causes some homebrew issues for some users. yes -- both firmwares auto dldi patch.

    -another world
     
  11. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    For the most part the auto-patching works fine for the AK2i (what I hate) but occasionally some programs will still require manual patching though I'm unsure as to why.

    Example, Ysmenu refused to work at all till I DLDI patched it (though I haven't used it since my initial testing of it so it wasn't a huge deal to start with). I'm not sure it could just be me on that... it's quite rare, but if a homebrew app doesn't work when you just put it on the card it can't hurt to try that as well.
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    using ysmenu on the ak2i is a sure fire way to brick the dsi bootloader. it is not recommened to use anything but akaio and the official firmware both by the akaio devs and on acekard.com. you would be wise to keep that in mind. bricking your card from ysmenu would not fall under a warranty.

    -another world
     

Share This Page