Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,472
    Country:
    United States
    Download TWLoader.7z in the first post, then extract what's in the sdroot folder to your SD card root.
     
  2. cmdwedge

    cmdwedge Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for your great work, Robz8!

    I have a small issue running TWLoader 5.4. I have this card: http://nds-card.com/ProShow.asp?ProID=149

    I've installed TWloader + the two Side CIAs. It launches just fine. I then set the Game Location to 'Flashcard'. I can now click 'Add games'. But when I click it, all that happens is that it launches my flashcard menu normally. I can certainly select a game in there but it just runs the game, rather than adding it to the list in TWloader.

    I've selected the R4i RTS as my Flashcard in TWLoader. I'm sure I'm doing something stupid - what have I missed?

    Thanks again.
     
  3. vankrist

    vankrist Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Brazil
    I have an acekard 2. Can i make it work?

    Enviado de meu LG-V400 usando Tapatalk
     
  4. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,472
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing. "Add Games" just doesn't work with your flashcard for now.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It should work when launched directly in TWLoader.
     
  5. cmdwedge

    cmdwedge Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Australia
     
  6. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,472
    Country:
    United States
    I might need to own that flashcard to fix the issue.
     
  7. cmdwedge

    cmdwedge Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Australia
    I'd be happy to pay for one for you. You can order it from nds-card and I'll pay for it. No worries.
     
    JediAviator likes this.
  8. Windowlicker

    Windowlicker INTJ Idiot
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    651
    Country:
    Greece
    My 3DS shuts down exactly after I choose a rom with the new update.
     
  9. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,472
    Country:
    United States
  10. Windowlicker

    Windowlicker INTJ Idiot
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    651
    Country:
    Greece
    Last edited by Windowlicker, Jun 21, 2017
  11. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,472
    Country:
    United States
    What CFW are you using?
     
  12. Windowlicker

    Windowlicker INTJ Idiot
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    651
    Country:
    Greece
    Luma, on the latest nightly. Maybe that has something to do with it.
     
  13. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,472
    Country:
    United States
    Probably.
     
  14. Windowlicker

    Windowlicker INTJ Idiot
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    651
    Country:
    Greece
    And it seems GBA games don't work either.

    EDIT: Disabling the "Enable loading external FIRMs and modules" option in Luma's menu fixes all TWL and AGB problems somehow.
     
    Last edited by Windowlicker, Jun 21, 2017
  15. SoslanVanWieren

    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Australia
    I tried to update from twl loader but now it's frozen on Now downloading latest twloader version.. gui cia
    Do not turn off power what do I do
     
  16. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,472
    Country:
    United States
    It's a bug. Please wait for it to be fixed.
    Download the latest version from the first post, in the meantime.
     
  17. sickneckbeardbro

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    My DSTT crashes and restarts the system when using 'Launch Slot 1 card', is it supposed to? It shows a corrupted icon when using the akMenu theme. I've been able to add games and play them from the flashcard, although I had to use the 'Reset Slot-1' option due to white screens.

    I've replaced the TWL_FIRM titles, so that's not the issue. Not sure what Luma I'm on, I'll try the most recent stable and see if there is any difference.
     
    Last edited by sickneckbeardbro, Jun 21, 2017
  18. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,472
    Country:
    United States
    No.
    "Reset Slot-1" doesn't help, as that is not used when loading a game from the DSTT.
     
  19. sickneckbeardbro

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm not sure if I had an amazing string of bad luck (or bad microSD), but I only managed to load two games out of fifteen attempts with either setting so it seems you're right! I was opening TWLoader immediately and closing to home menu as soon as it started loading, so perhaps I was causing it. Now that I'm waiting for the game to load before closing to home menu it loads them nearly 100% so I'm not sure about that one.

    TWLoader tries to download the DSTT image everytime it opens which could be related to the corrupted image I'm seeing.
     
    Last edited by sickneckbeardbro, Jun 23, 2017
  20. kane159

    kane159 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    199
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Hey! I finally figure out why my game is broken after one launch!
    Its due to i use chinese file name! Now it works perfectly
    BTW. I just read the source and notice something
    In /gui/source/languages/traditional_chinese.h
    Line 7 the lang_EN should be edit to lang_TW or lang_ZHTW(Yeah...i translate this file before but didnt notice that i forget to edit that line :P)


    從我的iPhone使用Tapatalk Pro 發送
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Discontinued], TWLoader,

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.