Disc can't be read?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by hksmrchan, Feb 17, 2009.

Feb 17, 2009

Disc can't be read? by hksmrchan at 3:45 AM (1,175 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. hksmrchan
    OP

    Member hksmrchan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    United States
    I can't read my HotD overkill disc :[ what am I doing wrong?

    I got the iso, and everything, but when I burn it and put it in and launch it with the backup launcher, it doesn't work.

    Using Gamma .3, 3.3U wii.

    I think its because some of my .rar's don't appear as .rar, but it appears as .r## (like .r30)

    Help?
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    if the .iso got fake signed then it wont work on 3.3 you need to downgrade to 3.2, that's the only think that came to my mind...!!! [​IMG]
     
  3. hksmrchan
    OP

    Member hksmrchan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    United States
    What's a fake sign?
     
  4. hksmrchan
    OP

    Member hksmrchan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    United States
    Mind if i bump?
     
  5. BMasterP

    Member BMasterP GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    DOESBURG
    Country:
    Netherlands

    I dunno the awnser to the above post about fakesign(still figuring that out myself too)
    But believe me when i say that the extension of your rar files got nothing to do with it. even if the wasn't even one .rar file and the files started out at .001 .002 it would still be a normal rar archive. it all depend on who rar'd the archive and what the settings where.
    i use usenet for many years now and rar files always start out with

    aaa.rar aaa.rar aaa.001
    aaa.r01 aaa.rar aaa.002
    aaa.r02 aaa.rar aaa.003

    anyone of these examples are legitimate rar archives.
     
  6. hksmrchan
    OP

    Member hksmrchan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    United States
    Should I downgrade then?
     
  7. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yeah downgrade to 3.2, reinstall the gamma laoder, and then try again.
     
  8. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    fake signed would be if your game was scrubbed or has been changed some part of the game, and have you read the compatibility list...?? [​IMG]
     
  9. hksmrchan
    OP

    Member hksmrchan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think the game was scrubbed, it has 44 parts, and I tried it on my friend's wii and it didn't work for him either, I'm not sure what version he has, thanks for the help, by the way.

    could it be my disc? I use sony DVD-R, but all the games that worked are on Sony DVD-Rs too...

    Could it be my disc burner? I'm using ImgBurn, sometimes I get power collabaration errors and I have to start again on a different burning speed (I usually use 2.4x burn speed)
     
  10. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try burning a bit faster, some drives/discs only like certain speed. If you're using imgburn it actually tells you what speed the discs accept and most buners can run at either 2x, 4x, 6x or 8x. Others can do different speeds but most burners will do those.
     
  11. elmachin

    Newcomer elmachin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    hope you dont mind me jumpin in here but quick question. So if a game is scrubbed then there is a chance it wont play? and is it possible to unscrub? I have the same problem but not with HotD but with solitaire mahjong. That one was scrubbed.
     
  12. Stephanie

    Member Stephanie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    your ceiling, watching you.
    Country:
    United States
    You can unscrub as long as you have the original full ISO to fill in the needed data (which the now scrubbed version would be pointless). Choosing "DIFF" as the scrub option in WiiScrubber means it makes a new ISO that is scrubbed instead of replacing your current one. Meaning you will have two ISO's; one original and one scrubbed. If you downloaded an already scrubbed version, I'm afraid you can't unscrub it.


    ~Steph
     
  13. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    When using Gamma you only need to worry about fake signing, when the game loads its IOS itself. All cIOS include the fake signing bug. And a downgrade and/or IOS downgrade would be pointless then, because the game would load a non backup IOS then.
     
  14. elmachin

    Newcomer elmachin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States

    thanks for the info.
     
  15. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    I will chime into this discussion as well, if you all don't mind. I just got finished Soft Modding my Wii, I have firmware 3.4..I have the homebrew channel and the backup launcher, I am very new to all of this so please bare with me. I have an NTSC-USA Wii and the games that I have burned are also NTSC-USA(I checked with WiU 1.1 and it says they are region USA) I burned them with my TDK DVD-R discs, I burned them as AUTO since I have a very fast computer(very new, only about 3 months old) was it OK that I burn it as Auto or do I have to burn it lower for it to work, the discs were 8x to begin with..if I put in a disc, lets say and it does not work, it cannot brick the wii in anyway right? And I already removed the updates from the game discs to make sure no update issue develops. Thanks so much

    Posts merged

    Oh yeah, forgot to mention, the games that I have are 4.7 gig, so I assume by it being that big its the entire game. I don't get any scrubbed versions, I prefer the whole game :-)
     

Share This Page