DIOS MIOS (Lite)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sk0ld, Jun 23, 2012.

  1. Maxternal

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Member
    9
    Nov 15, 2011
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    I still see the usefulness of having the functionality of all the different variations of cMIOS out there installed (DVD-R cMIOS, DML, DM, QuadForce, etc.)
    I know people have mentioned before the idea of having the MIOS load an ELF file on startup to do this but that idea seemed to have been ignored or rejected, possibly since it wouldn't even be possible.

    SO

    In order to have SD functionality AND have USB loading another set of ideas occurred to me.

    - xNEEK is easy since it would just have to have the APP files for QuadForce, DM, and DML stored and rename the right one before using it. I'm not sure if this would have to happen before xNEEK were loaded or not.
    - Real NAND is a little bit more tricky. Simplest to implement although resulting in a lot of ware and tare on the NAND would be the loader having the WAD for all of them (and maybe even for a DVD-R compatible cMIOS) stored and dynamically install the right one when needed.
    - Probably a lot more complicated to make but you could create a cBC that would load different titles depending on the parameter passed to it. (The loader actually loads BC, not the MIOS. The BC changes to GameCube mode and THEN launches the MIOS). The DVD-R cMIOS w/GCLoader could be left in the MIOS slot since it's what the disk channel would use and the others could be installed in other slots (E.G. as IOS210, 211, and 212), somewhere where they wouldn't get in the way of any other IOS or cIOS. The loader could just tell the cBC which cMIOS to load.

    - A more reasonable idea, similar to the previous one, would be to have the loader patch the BC when loading it, changing which title get's loaded. That way there would be no permanent changes but the same thing could be accomplished as with the cBC idea.


    There's probably some technical complication that makes these ideas not really work well but I thought I'd just throw them out there for discussion so someone who knows what they're talking about can tell us WHY or IF they don't work.
     
  2. Hells Guardian

    Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    2
    Dec 25, 2008
    United States
    Actually I'm pretty sure that BC loads boot2 wich then loads MIOS. so no that would not work at all. the MIOS is stand alone and I'm not sure how one would work in an IOS reload function to reload the MIOS into memory from a different slot or if one could do so at all. In short you would need a modified boot2 and many consoles cant use a modded boot 2.
     
  3. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Banned
    2
    Aug 27, 2011
    Canada
    Minecrapt
    OMG ORGINAL IS BACK.
     
  4. Lilith Valentine

    Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Wolf-husky™ definitely not Lilith

    Member
    25
    Sep 13, 2009
    Antarctica
    Many moons away
    After I updated to this, my retail GC games stopped working
     
  5. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    21
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    You tried the boot disc option in dios-mios booter already? If yes then its really strange since games from disc should still run fine though.
     
  6. Maxternal

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Member
    9
    Nov 15, 2011
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Okay, I didn't know that part.
    Still, could BC be runtime patched to run a patched boot2 installed as an IOS (like the BootMii IOS) that would then do the job?
    Even then I'm sure it's too much to code, but would THAT work?
     
  7. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    21
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    About your thoughts, I have the feeling it would be way easier to just install a new MIOS automatically on a game boot :P
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. Maxternal

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Member
    9
    Nov 15, 2011
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Yeah, I guess I'm thinking about it too hard.
    Wouldn't that be bad for the NAND or something? (not that the system menu loading VC games into NAND from SD every time you play wouldn't be just as damaging.)
     
  9. thmailla

    thmailla Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 31, 2009
    France
    Thank you FIX94, your loader is good and all working good now after i install IOS58.
    My System is old but everything working.
    I use SNEEK+DI to play TINTIN and some Wiware
     
  10. Lilith Valentine

    Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Wolf-husky™ definitely not Lilith

    Member
    25
    Sep 13, 2009
    Antarctica
    Many moons away
    I got it working. It was just my SD card that appeared to be the problem
     
  11. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    21
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    Hm thats a strange error, well good to know if more people get problems.
    @Maxternal:
    Not sure about that one, but yea could be true ;)
     
  12. nl255

    nl255 GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    8
    Apr 9, 2004
    Does streaming audio work work when playing from an original disc with DM installed?
     
  13. SanGor

    SanGor Witchhunter

    Member
    2
    Aug 21, 2008
    United States
    Switching to GC mode works like this:

    1. System menu loads BC
    2. BC changes stuff and the BUS clock
    3. BC loads boot2
    4. boot2 sees that the BUS clock is GC clocked
    5. boot2 loads MIOS
     
    3 people like this.
  14. Tonitonichopchop

    Tonitonichopchop GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    2
    Dec 9, 2009
    United States
    I don't mean to bother, but my post kind of got lost in the controversy on the previous page. Is there any way to get a DM log file so I can see what's causing my controller issue so it can be fixed? The only game that the controls won't lock up for is Luigi's Mansion and I have no idea why.
     
  15. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    21
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    Only via USB Gecko, there is no other way currently.
     
  16. Shano56

    Shano56 noobie

    Member
    3
    Apr 29, 2010
    United States
    ugh stupid JUGGA-HO spamming up this thread i missed like the last 6 pages :/


    Why don't you try it and find out? Any why wouldn't it work? If the retail disc works when launching from the disc channel, makes sense it would work if you're launching from the disc channel :P


    And thanks for the explanation SanGor :)
     
    1 person likes this.
  17. goemon_guy

    goemon_guy GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Aug 16, 2011
    Canada
    Canada
    I'm still having no luck with DM, (not that I've tried it much since last night,) but I was wondering if it makes a difference whether or not the FAT32 partition is the first partition on the drive. (Mine isn't.)

    My hard drive has two partitions, (NTFS and FAT32 respectively) and am wondering if that is conflicting with DM's ability to run games.

    I'd have tested it already, but if it's not going to help my situation, then I'd prefer to avoid re-formating my HDD.

    Thanks!

    EDIT:
    Just found the FAQ page in Google Code:

    "The FAT32 partition MUST be the first primaly partition on the HDD, otherwise it will not work."
    This is what I'd like clarified, if possible. :)
     
  18. Anon10W1z

    Anon10W1z GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    2
    Feb 18, 2012
    United States
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Couldn't the BC just change the stuff and load the MIOS itself?
     
  19. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    21
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    I'm thinking exactly the same atm :P
     
    2 people like this.
  20. Anon10W1z

    Anon10W1z GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    2
    Feb 18, 2012
    United States
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Some games that req. disc swapping actually do work, but other games don't. It's a hit-and-miss situation.
     
Loading...