Dios Mios hdd issue

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by kaulsuraj, Aug 3, 2012.

Aug 3, 2012

Dios Mios hdd issue by kaulsuraj at 5:54 AM (1,463 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. kaulsuraj
    OP

    Newcomer kaulsuraj Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    When i try to load games off my hdd 1tb seagent freeflex it just goes into a black screen but with my 8gb hp usb stick it works.. any reason why it does
     
  2. duffmmann

    Member duffmmann GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,430
    Country:
    United States
    i have a 1tb seagate goflex hdd too, and it also only goes to a black screen for me. i have it formatted perfectly correct, and nothing works, I think that as of now its just an incompatible drive, which totally sucks.
     
  3. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure it's FAT32 with 32kb clusters or smaller. Many people forget that.
     
  4. kaulsuraj
    OP

    Newcomer kaulsuraj Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    srry never got a notification for this yea same thing for me i believe it is incompatible
    yes it is i believe its not compatible
     
  5. MrKill

    Member MrKill GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah i just install it to my girlfriend's HDD and it black screen on dios mios. I hope that a future version of dios mios will work.
     
  6. doorknob60

    Newcomer doorknob60 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I had this problem, and it turns out it was because the partition table was GPT and not MBR. I don't know how to check that in Windows, but Google will be your friend, look up how to convert GPT into MBR. I use Linux so the way I used won't work if you use Windows, but after changing it, now it works just fine!

    EDIT: Oh here's a guide: http://www.sevenforu...k-mbr-disk.html
     

Share This Page