Did I just F$#K up?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Azadar, Feb 15, 2009.

Feb 15, 2009

Did I just F$#K up? by Azadar at 2:49 PM (1,383 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Azadar
    OP

    Member Azadar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    CAN someone help me out I downloaded a torrent for House of the Dead Overkill which said it was NTSC only to be freaking PAL I installed the update on my NTSC wii and while it boots now the game locks up before booting. I seem to have my dashboard still but i now have a PAL update on an Wii NTSC?

    I think Im screwed been out of it a while, is there a way to remove the PAL update and put the NTSC version of the update from the game disc on which I now have!!??
     
  2. Stephanie

    Member Stephanie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    your ceiling, watching you.
    Country:
    United States
    Download Any Title Deleter MOD4 and find the PAL update to the game and remove it. While you're at it, delete anything related to House of the Dead, but make sure it's House of the Dead!!!

    Start over with an NTSC torrent.

    AnyTitleDeleter MOD4

    ~Steph
     
  3. Holt

    Newcomer Holt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Fortaleza
    Country:
    Brazil
    if you have connection to the internet with your wii, yes, what was your update before that?
     
  4. Azadar
    OP

    Member Azadar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    Honestly I don't know as it's been a while since I used the damn thing.. I also have a cyclonwiz chip in it with the beta firmware if that matters!?
     
  5. Holt

    Newcomer Holt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Fortaleza
    Country:
    Brazil
    there is a program, it's called Semi-Brick Remover.
    but you must be able to connect your wii on the internet.
     
  6. Azadar
    OP

    Member Azadar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    OK I do have internet what program and steps should I take not to mess up anymore!?
     
  7. Holt

    Newcomer Holt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Fortaleza
    Country:
    Brazil
    just download semi-brick remover, burn it in a DVD and enter on disc channel, then Wii Menu Screen wii appear, i guess that is just it
     
  8. games2007

    Member games2007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    Um... why would you perform a disk update at all? As soon as you see the icon, didn't you realize something was wrong? Also, use pc programs to check the region and patch it before you burn them.
     
  9. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    do not i repeat do not just delete the update it has installed itself as your system menu... the ios's are all region free...
    the best thing for you to do would be to use anyregion changer 1.1bm5 from the softmii package and reinstall 3.2 whilst your at it install cios corps to make sure you have the correct hacked ios's....

    -kitt050383

    do yourself a favor and install the starfall like hacks that the anyregion changer asks to install say no to the korean disc support though....
     
  10. RT-9

    Member RT-9 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    PEI
    Country:
    Canada
    you should download brickblocker... i,ve uploaded it to gbatemp too... the version i uploaded works fine with vista... [​IMG] (dont even know why that other version crashed all the time:S)
     
  11. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    Which symptoms do you actually have?

    Can you enter settings? (if yes, you have semi-bricked)
    Do you have duplicate channels? (these can be easily removed)

    The game locking up on launch is a video mode compatibility issue - it should load fine through Gecko OS.

    If you were already fairly up the date, the update would have only installed the latest news/weather channels for PAL.
     
  12. Stephanie

    Member Stephanie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    your ceiling, watching you.
    Country:
    United States
    Update might even give you the latest firmware. Check what firmware you have, and I'd suggest to upgrade to 3.4 then use Waninkoko's IOS downgrader to 3.2 and see if that gets rid of the update.

    ~Steph
     
  13. Azadar
    OP

    Member Azadar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for all the help Ill look into this Monday evening as I just got home and Im tired as hell!

    Ill let you know what Happens..

    ALSO im using a MAC OS X Leopard if that make any difference for tools!?
     

Share This Page