Hacking Did I just F$#K up?

Azadar

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
297
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
416
Country
United States
CAN someone help me out I downloaded a torrent for House of the Dead Overkill which said it was NTSC only to be freaking PAL I installed the update on my NTSC wii and while it boots now the game locks up before booting. I seem to have my dashboard still but i now have a PAL update on an Wii NTSC?

I think Im screwed been out of it a while, is there a way to remove the PAL update and put the NTSC version of the update from the game disc on which I now have!!??
 

Azadar

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
297
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
416
Country
United States
Honestly I don't know as it's been a while since I used the damn thing.. I also have a cyclonwiz chip in it with the beta firmware if that matters!?
 

games2007

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2008
Messages
263
Trophies
0
XP
197
Country
United States
Um... why would you perform a disk update at all? As soon as you see the icon, didn't you realize something was wrong? Also, use pc programs to check the region and patch it before you burn them.
 

kitt050383

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2008
Messages
648
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
New Jersey
Website
Visit site
XP
115
Country
United States
do not i repeat do not just delete the update it has installed itself as your system menu... the ios's are all region free...
the best thing for you to do would be to use anyregion changer 1.1bm5 from the softmii package and reinstall 3.2 whilst your at it install cios corps to make sure you have the correct hacked ios's....

-kitt050383

do yourself a favor and install the starfall like hacks that the anyregion changer asks to install say no to the korean disc support though....
 

RT-9

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
105
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
PEI
Website
www.trancecast.tk
XP
73
Country
Canada
you should download brickblocker... i,ve uploaded it to gbatemp too... the version i uploaded works fine with vista...
happy.gif
(dont even know why that other version crashed all the time:S)
 

SenorClean

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
522
Trophies
0
XP
90
Country
Which symptoms do you actually have?

Can you enter settings? (if yes, you have semi-bricked)
Do you have duplicate channels? (these can be easily removed)

The game locking up on launch is a video mode compatibility issue - it should load fine through Gecko OS.

If you were already fairly up the date, the update would have only installed the latest news/weather channels for PAL.
 

Azadar

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
297
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
416
Country
United States
thanks for all the help Ill look into this Monday evening as I just got home and Im tired as hell!

Ill let you know what Happens..

ALSO im using a MAC OS X Leopard if that make any difference for tools!?
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Shape @ Shape: b-b-b-BLAST PROCESSING +1