Did i get ripped????

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by srinag, Mar 13, 2009.

Mar 13, 2009

Did i get ripped???? by srinag at 12:52 PM (1,670 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. srinag
    OP

    Newcomer srinag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Picked up a brand new wii running 3.2u, which ran games through backup launcher.
    Once i hooked it up to da TV i checked out the wireless internet feature in it. The second i set
    up the connection it asked me if i want to update it, but i did NOT, i repeat i did NOT update it.
    I continued playing and few minutes later it stopped working, the red power light would turn green
    only if i press the power button like 30 times and even then nothing appears on screen, its blank.
    I took it back the guy from whom i bought it and he says i shudn't have connected it to the internet, thats y
    it got spoilt......
    Is it true????? a wii runnin 3.2U and backup launcher should not be connected to the internet????

    If that is true then how can i repair it?
     
  2. srinag
    OP

    Newcomer srinag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    sending it back to nintendo is not an option....
    I live in India and there is no nintendo service center here.
     
  3. Hideki-kun

    Member Hideki-kun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, it's not true. My 3.2 Wii with Softmii and BL launcher ect is always connected to the internet.
     
  4. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    my 3.3v1 wii is allways on the net and it works perfectly fine
     
  5. sunnytimes

    Member sunnytimes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Canada
    same .. 3.2U always connected to the internet , i even play online.

    edit: also just to add to that i don't think that even if you actually updated from 3.2 to the newest it would do anything , it certainly DOES NOT brick your wii ..
     
  6. srinag
    OP

    Newcomer srinag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    so is it a hardware problem????
    the green light comes on if i press it like 20 to 30 times and even then there is no display on screen...
     
  7. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    thats nt true if you didnt update nintendo did not implement an auto update & even if you updated to 3.4 theres ways to downgrade back to 3.2 he just sold you a bad wii & you should get your money back or go through the forums im sure someone will help you fix the problem & i play online games & im on 3.2u softmii
     
  8. feararrow

    Newcomer feararrow Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    India
    where do you live in india?
     
  9. srinag
    OP

    Newcomer srinag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Bangalore...... are u aware of any service center in india?
     
  10. feararrow

    Newcomer feararrow Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    India
    no nintendo service center in india but i know aguy in chennai who does all the servicing stuff for all consoles
     
  11. srinag
    OP

    Newcomer srinag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States

    crap.... its a complete waste then. Not worth sending it to chennai for repair and back again. It will cost a bomb......
    tks anyways man.
    I really wish there is some simple solution to this.
     
  12. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nintendo Have Not Inplemented An Auto Update/Forced Update Feature In Any Version Of The System Menu

    They changed the wording of the EULA to make it clearer what was already in there, they did not actually change the meaning. It's just ppl didn't notice it until Wiibrew poiunted out the re-wording. That clause is legal cover for server side updates

    Back on topic. It definitely sounds like the power button is on it's way out, but are you sure you haven't changed the video settings to something your TV can't handle? I know it sounds stupid but with the line of bull you were sold about it being hooked up to the net it would be easy to forget
     
  13. gd6noob

    Newcomer gd6noob Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Canada
    give that guy a beating who sold you that thing...

    or get a refund back
     
  14. srinag
    OP

    Newcomer srinag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Na, i dint change any settings and i tried it on 2 diff screens and it still dint work......... i just wanna kno if this a hardware issue or a software issue.
     
  15. flippinphil

    Newcomer flippinphil Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    did you try different cables?
     
  16. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    99.7% sure it's hardware then.
     

Share This Page