Desktops not working?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by VenomSymbiote, Aug 11, 2007.

Aug 11, 2007

Desktops not working? by VenomSymbiote at 4:51 PM (531 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. VenomSymbiote
    OP

    Newcomer VenomSymbiote Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    I put 3 folders all named Skin2/3/4 into my G6. The desktops all are bitmaps, 256x192. The only difference compared to a normal skin is that the file sizes are only about 50kbs, instead of 144 like every other background I've come across is. Is this important for some reason? The only background I was able to get to work was one I took out of an R4 skin pack.


    Edit: Ok, I feel bad for constantly bugging you guys with questions and crap. So maybe this'll help those out who're having trouble. I spent the last... I dunno how long trying to figure out what was wrong. Turns out they weren't saved at the correct bitrate. I looked at the desktops properties that did work, and the bitrate was 24. The oens that didn't were 8. Since this and the file size were the only different things, figured it must be it. So I went in to some random paint program I have on here. (Photoimpact I think, came with the comp.) Changed the files to 24bit, saved 'em as bmps. Filesize turned into 144... voila, they work. So to anyone who's having problems: Save them as 24bit, 256x192 bitmaps. Sorry if everyone else knew about this but I coulda swore I saw someone else with a similar problem.
     
  2. PanzerWF

    Member PanzerWF GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Canada
    Heh, well thanks for the troubleshooting. Good heads up for anyone trying to make skins out there.
     
  3. HellShade

    Member HellShade GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    Canada
    it's best just to edit the given skin, so there's no discrepancies between file types
     

Share This Page