Dear AKAIO dudes.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by LordLandon, Apr 3, 2009.

Apr 3, 2009

Dear AKAIO dudes. by LordLandon at 4:37 PM (1,579 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. LordLandon
    OP

    Newcomer LordLandon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    So, AKAIO is great - but I have some questions/suggestions for it's devs:
    1. Does the new DMA-quick/save/whatever mode use up power quicker than the old DMA did? It seems like it might be...
    2. Can there be an option to choose which you want to use by default?
    3. Is it possible to make a global patch option for backlight manipulation? Having to enable individual backlight cheats for each game is kinda meh.
    4. Is it possible to activate download play from the AKAIO menu? I, among quite a few people it seems, do that silly thing with the battery to make the health warning screen go bai. This makes download play very sad. Perhaps some magic with the program counter is possible to activate it from AKAIO, similarly to how the PassMe methods work?
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i'm not sure of the specifics of this one. all i know is that download play runs in the ds firmware, after you boot the the ak you are no longer in that firmware, you are running a cart. this is a question for norm and i'll leave it at that.

    -another world
     
  3. g.crow

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    now that there is this thread, the following things need to be fixed please:

    - brightness control doesnt work at all on dsi
    - dsi has to be set to english, else the ak2 doesnt work (ez5i works fine, regardless of language settings)

    sry for my bad english, im drunken too^^

    cheers
     
  4. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK this may be a silly question but...

    I've got a Acekard 2i & a DSi - I was just wondering if there's plans for the AKAIO to have the option of 'not seeing Slot-2' & an option to 'Show SD-Card'

    I'm thinking what with the SDHC capability of the DSi - you could have Movies on the SD card, & perhaps a pathc to Moonshell could 'see' the SD card to play larger files from
     
  5. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Well, the 2i is compatible with the phat and the lite which have a slot-2.
     
  6. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i know that the 2i is compatible with the 'Phat' & 'Lite' & that's why the 'Slot-2' is shown
    All I'm asking is - Is it possible to add a couple of options in 'GlobalSettings.ini' to allow us to Hide/Show the 'slot-2/SD' on the next 'update' ?

    Something like:-
    HideSlot2=True/False
    HideSD= True/False

    Those with Phat/Lite would have
    HideSlot2=False
    HideSD=True

    Those with DSi would have
    HideSlot2=True
    HideSD=False

    Of course I guess that even if you 'showed' the SD card - if the Homebrew isn't programmed for DSi then it won't access it - it may even not be possible to even access SD from within Flashcard Firmware
    due to the way the DSi is made (A bit like the GBA mode of the Phat/Lite - you can't 'soft-reset' back to firmware once you go to GBA mode - you need to switch off)
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i'm against more ini settings. we don't need more clutter in the globalsettings.ini. what you need is a valid way to detect if you are running on a dsi and then swap the icons. you can softreset on the gba, i do it all the time with my m3 lite slot-2 linker.

    -another world
     
  8. LordLandon
    OP

    Newcomer LordLandon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Well, what I figure regarding the backlight, is that if they can hook keys to soft reset using the global patching option, they should be able to do the same for backlight, ni? As for the download play thing, the PassMe function of the acekard, if I understand correctly, just sets the program counter of the DS to the address of Slot 2 memory... Can't that address be similarly set to a location in the firmware?
     
  9. LordLandon
    OP

    Newcomer LordLandon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for bump, but it'd be great if one of the AKAIO devs, smiths/norm could reply to this... These seem like useful features to have, and from my completely uninformed perspective seem doable.
     
  10. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    no bumping.
    automatic no reply and ignore.
     
  11. LordLandon
    OP

    Newcomer LordLandon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    :grumbles:
     
  12. kenman1

    Member kenman1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    florida
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page