Database Error

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Gariscus, Nov 6, 2010.

Nov 6, 2010

Database Error by Gariscus at 4:33 AM (2,711 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. Gariscus
    OP

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm getting a database error when I try to access Team Cyclops Forums. Is anyone else having the same problem?
     


  2. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    Why yes I am.

    I expect some good news
     
  3. TLSS_N

    Member TLSS_N Who is John Galt?

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    Back in the south~
    Country:
    United States
    as am i, i was just about to go check on there o.0
     
  4. Gariscus
    OP

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    I can now access the forums again but it's slow.
     
  5. TM2-Megatron

    Member TM2-Megatron Predacon Commander

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,187
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Very slow.
     
  6. TheShadowRunner

    Member TheShadowRunner I'm like you, I have no name.

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    658
    Country:
    United States
    Currently dead here, both forum & main site.
     
  7. Crass

    Member Crass Rock me Dr. Zaius

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    984
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
  8. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    Database errors have been reported to the team ... Hopefully they will take care ... ;-)
     
  9. Gariscus
    OP

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm now getting Server not found...
     
  10. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    Me too... let's wait
     
  11. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm wondering if they're re-structuring the site to account for the the new cart they have coming out and that's why it's down. Or if they took the site down simply because they are going to continue to jack us around for an update and don't want to hear any more complaints about the lack of updates. Or maybe their server just crashed and no one is there to restart it. Who knows.

    Whatever the case, it's really annoying how they're making us wait so long for an update. Their new cart better be something extra super special to make us wait around like this for an update to the old one because currently, they aren't exactly inspiring any confidence. I mean, why would I buy a NEW cart from them when they are so slow with support for the old one? Just because they are working on a new cart does not excuse the lack of updates for the old one, not to me it doesn't anyway.

    The current situation is very frustrating to say the least.

    EDIT:
    The site works if you type http://teamcyclops.com/forum/ instead of http://www.teamcyclops.com/forum/ ......in other words, remove the "www." from the URL.
     
  12. TheShadowRunner

    Member TheShadowRunner I'm like you, I have no name.

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    658
    Country:
    United States
    None of the above, they prolly just forgot to pay the bills again. [​IMG]
    And removing www doesn't work, it must have been your cache playing tricks.
     
  13. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know man....works for me.
     
  14. GeekyGuy

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, hasn't been working for me the past couple of days. Not sure what's up.
     
  15. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  16. Creqaw

    Member Creqaw GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Forums are down even though that online/offlibe checker says it's on.
     
  17. Gariscus
    OP

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
  18. chrisrlink

    Member chrisrlink Rouge Temper

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,222
    Location:
    Unova
    Country:
    United States
    yeah still down I used my cyclo now cause its hard to do the paper trick on AK2i
     
  19. AP Hacker

    Newcomer AP Hacker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm getting the same errors, I've been getting them for about a day now.
    The idea mentioned earlier about them restructuring their site makes sense, however a little bit of warning beforehand would have been nice..
     
  20. GeekyGuy

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Whelp, this makes, what, Day 3 for me? Still can't get their site to load. This doesn't bode well, not when considering recent issues with the site. I was the first one to come to their defense when folks began posting b.s. threads regarding no firmware update. But at this point, TC needs to get their shit together. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page