RELEASE [D3Edit] Diablo 3 save editor (GUI Version)

Discussion in 'Switch - ROM Hacking, Saves, Translations & Tools' started by unixtreme, Nov 26, 2018.

  1. BySc

    BySc Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 15, 2019
    Turkey
    I extracted file from pc version of the game, but I cant find to way extract .proto files from nso nca extencions without proto files we cant update database
     
  2. JoshDevious

    JoshDevious Member

    Newcomer
    4
    Nov 4, 2007
    United States
    I see.. do you happen to know what the 2 items circled in red actually are in game?
    [​IMG]
     
  3. Bobbyjones45

    Bobbyjones45 Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 6, 2018
    Canada
    We still need the item id's from the new patch, if we can get them we can add the items to the game
     
  4. BySc

    BySc Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 15, 2019
    Turkey
    All items ingame but never used, I still try to figure extract protobin files from nsa or Diablo III.exe file
     
  5. goodbyehollywood

    goodbyehollywood Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 22, 2019
    Canada
    Hello all, my order of RCMLoader is on the way, I am planing to hack my switch.. this is kind of noob question.. after inject D3Editor mod the files can I still download the future updates?
     
  6. 133mhz

    133mhz Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Feb 5, 2018
    United Kingdom
    i might try helping on the a few id's if anyone has finished god eater 3 story mode or high level save in exchange lol i might help on some item and affix id's thanks! pm or post here
     
    Last edited by 133mhz, Jul 22, 2019
  7. YSSherald

    YSSherald Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 27, 2019
    Italy
    Is there a way of making a seasonal Hero without going online?
     
  8. goodbyehollywood

    goodbyehollywood Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 22, 2019
    Canada
    I'd like to know that as well..
     
  9. 133mhz

    133mhz Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Feb 5, 2018
    United Kingdom
    nope you neet to be connected online to create one
     
  10. goodbyehollywood

    goodbyehollywood Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 22, 2019
    Canada
    can you modify seasonal heroes with d3edit?
     
  11. BySc

    BySc Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 15, 2019
    Turkey
    upload_2019-7-28_19-52-26.

    546207131 id for Galactic
    1185806158 id for Wings of Terror
    -936206168 id for Az-Lo pet
     
    Last edited by BySc, Jul 28, 2019
  12. goodbyehollywood

    goodbyehollywood Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 22, 2019
    Canada
    totally noob here.. found this website from the power of google..

    However I have a problem run D3Edit on my Mac..

    I have latest Python3 & Latest D3Edit 1.0.5

    When I run with Python3 I gets this: (GUI is not showing at all) What did I do wrong... Thank you all in advance!!

    #!/usr/bin/env python3

    import platform
    from os import getcwd


    def main():
    import gui
    # Initialize GUI
    instanced_gui = gui.D3Edit()
    instanced_gui.start()


    if __name__ == "__main__":
    venv_platforms = ['Linux', 'Darwin']
    running_os = platform.system()
    # activate Linux/Darwin venvs:
    if any(p in running_os for p in venv_platforms):
    print("activated linux venv")
    activate_this_file = "{}/venv/bin/activate_this.py".format(getcwd())
    exec(open(activate_this_file).read(), dict(__file__=activate_this_file))
    elif running_os == 'Windows':
    print("Activating Windows venv")
    activate_this_file = "{}\\winvenv\\Scripts\\activate_this.py".format(getcwd())
    exec(open(activate_this_file).read(), dict(__file__=activate_this_file))
    main()
     
  13. Echtelion

    Echtelion Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 4, 2019
    France
    Yes it’s Possible
     
  14. CloudStarFire

    CloudStarFire Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 29, 2019
    Singapore
    GUI also doesn't show for me when I run the above script with Python 3 on Windows 10. Any suggestions? Thanks!
     
    Last edited by CloudStarFire, Aug 2, 2019
  15. TrashPanda

    TrashPanda Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Saturday
    United States
    5th Dimension
    I don't know if this is still active but can someone tell if armor or damage values are affixes because when I add an item it just shows up with 24 armor in my inventory, like I'm trying to make modded stats but I don't know how.
     
  16. BySc

    BySc Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 15, 2019
    Turkey
    ID for MalGanis pet : 1514497706 I cannot test my self because i cannot find 2.6.6 update .nps file.
     
    JoshDevious likes this.
  17. JoshDevious

    JoshDevious Member

    Newcomer
    4
    Nov 4, 2007
    United States
    TY for this, I cant find the nsp update for 2.6.6 anywhere either. How did you test for/acquire this item id?
     
  18. BySc

    BySc Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 15, 2019
    Turkey
    I already have pc version of the d3, I am taking required data from pc version.
     
    JoshDevious likes this.
  19. JoshDevious

    JoshDevious Member

    Newcomer
    4
    Nov 4, 2007
    United States
    Awesome! I can confirm the ID you posted works on switch perfectly, pretty cool pet.

    Have you found any other id’s that may be valuable? Like the red probe pet in the image posted way above, I have yet to see that on the switch.
     
    Last edited by JoshDevious, Aug 21, 2019 at 3:25 PM
  20. BySc

    BySc Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 15, 2019
    Turkey
    Actually already have within D3Edit for probe pet : -758173532 but when i try with patch 2.6.5 i cannot use in switch maybe fixed on 2.6.6. I am looking id for cosmetics mostly but if you need another thing let me know.
     
Loading...