1. bluestar7589

    bluestar7589 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    So can you let me know which way can I use the save editor and then use that item on seasonal ??? I saw a lot people has crazy item on seasonal 16 now
     
  2. mrpitou

    mrpitou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    France
    I'm sorry I don't know how to do this.
     
    bluestar7589 likes this.
  3. chrisk

    chrisk Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    Couldn't be farther from the truth. I hacked my switch within like a week of sx os release. I'm still not banned. As long as you are going online with a legit copy of the game and haven't installed nsp, you are pretty safe.
     
    nishikado, Derrin and bluestar7589 like this.
  4. bluestar7589

    bluestar7589 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Good information. I have the legit copy of diablo. So now I just need to hack it and use the editor. But can you let me know step by step what should I do when I use the editor to avoid banned ????
     
  5. Xkpro7493

    Xkpro7493 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Vietnam
    I saw some people have edit their rings with 100000000% physical damge, 40000 damge..v.v. Do you know how they can add this option?
     
  6. Crimsandy

    Crimsandy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone have a dupe of the Test Buff Ring they can give me?
     
  7. silvershadow

    silvershadow GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    Canada
    how would i set a specific stat? such as, +20% fire damage, instead of just 14 to 20% fire damage and hoping that it comes out as 20 in game?

    is there a way to do it? i know i can keep rerolling, but what if i want to set more than just 1 perfect stat....
     
  8. mrpitou

    mrpitou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    France
    No, The editor doesn't allow (yet ?) to set an item as ancient primal. I don't know how to do it, I would gladly provide a savegame with some primal ancient items if it can help adding that functionality.
     
  9. Troy896

    Troy896 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone have any IDs for primal items?
     
  10. chrisk

    chrisk Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    When you hack it, there still is a chance. To minimize the risk, I hacked it while keeping it offline(no AutoRCM). Turned off log sending. Exported the save with Checkpoint. Edited the save. Re-up save. Get rid of Checkpoint. I'm still not banned :)
     
  11. IsomorphicFusion

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was also interested in editing values outside the range built into the game, on rings armour weapons and such. Damage is the main thing I would have wanted too. My characters already has god mode, Instant cool down as my paragon levels are far past the cap set in game, I still would like extra damage to make 150 greater rifts that much faster. If it possible could you please add it in your save edit. Max kudos btw, works great thanks.
     
  12. nishikado

    nishikado Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Senegal
    The game doesnt allow illegal value exceeding their predetermined suffix if im not wrong. We are limited to modifying item lines
     
    Asamba likes this.
  13. badman112

    badman112 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Thats what i was told in an earlier post but it seems the information is not entirley correct i have seen on leaderboards with dilibrate hacking such as rings with more slots for legendary gems and suffix with 10000% damage the rings. In this editor i have found no such rediculous changes. Partagon 20000 is probably max to with this editor or the game stops loading. I have seen 50000 paragon points who knows their maybe more.

    Rumours also state that their is a small patch file for the PC that you can install to change set values and some have said it may be possiable to make a nsp out of it b ut it will cease its online functionality.

    Im suprised nobody has made codes for this game such as....

    No cooldown
    Inf Life and resource

    Still be a good idea that way you can add other suffix instead of these.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2019
    Asamba likes this.
  14. Crimsandy

    Crimsandy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I see people running around with these modded gears that all have the same name. Like their whole set is primal and named "War" or "Crystal". How do they do this?
     
  15. mrpitou

    mrpitou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    France
    Primal items don't have unique ids, My convention of elements primal ring has the same id as the classic one : 417069418

    Currently spread accross my chars I have 5 primal items obtained with kanai's cube by rerolling legendary like mad (thank you 99 999 craft mats xD ).

    I'm quite sure "primal" is an attribute on items but if it was so easy @unixtreme would have found out how to add a checkbox "primal" and "ancient".

    if you're curious, primal looks the same as an ancient item in the editor, there's no special affix, it's getting "max stats".

    I'm quite sure you can unmark an enchanted affix but setting an item to primal will be a better option than unmark the enchanted.

    as reference for those that missed it : list of ids
     
    ballasdontcry and Derrin like this.
  16. IsomorphicFusion

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have read a post on redit saying people have modded items to have 150 slots, not sure how true this is but sounds interesting.
     
  17. ed_hunter42

    ed_hunter42 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hello wonderful community :)

    I have serious (at least for me) problem regarding the Diablo 3 save files. I have made a backup of my unmodified save (was pretty happy with it, GR70-ish), before I tried this editor. I used editor successfully to edit paragon levels and mats, and everything was fine. However, I have read here that some people are having heroes that have almost no cooldowns, and I was like super hyped, because if I can't stand something in this game that is these stupid cooldowns. Since I was not able to make that change in the editor myself, I have decided to try someone's else save from this forum. And now the strange things start to happen.... First of all if I put downloaded save next to mine in Checkpoint folder, Checkpoint doesn't reckognize that save at all. So I decided to put the files of that save into the folder of my save, and then restore it with Checkpoint. When I launched d3 I was greeted with create new character screen. When I created the character I could see some items in the stash, so something is going on there. However when I close and relaunch D3 the character I made is gone, and I have to create again. At that point I gave up and tried to return to my unmodified save, and guess what? The same thing happens! Also, when I try to backup now that save which doesn't work, the files I get are not the same, the heroes folder is missing, and replaced by some heroes file which is some kind of unix command. If I delete the save from the console settings, and delete the game completely and start again from lvl1 the save works. But I am still not able to restore my unmodified save. I have come to a peace with the fact that I need to start everything from the beggining, but does someone who has patience to read through this wall of text have any idea what the heck is going on here? Thank you very much!
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2019
  18. DJAlucard

    DJAlucard Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Canada
    i keep making some interesting items, but when i load into the game, only 1 stat shows up on the item, kind of making the time i put into it useless
     
  19. kidkat210

    kidkat210 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, got a quick question.
    I'm trying to make "illegal" items, ex; ring with 50+ properties, but when I try to edit the properties, I dont see all 50 or whatever number I decided on. How to do I go about seeing all of them? Would it be possible to add a scroll bar and if so, what programs should I use? It's not a huge deal if not Just wanna see how far I can break the game.
     
  20. team-knight-rider

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hi,
    I'm new here, how can I use this program?
    I drag the d3edit to python 3.7.2, it just open and close.
    thanks
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [D3Edit], Version), Diablo