1. Catzilla

    Catzilla Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    ok will try using the random affix function. Does it matter how many affixes i set? Or do i even need to set a number of affixes?
     
  2. mrpitou

    mrpitou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    France
    I thought that it had to matter at first, but if you put it in Kanai's cube for reroll, it doesn't matter, it's generating a new legit item with correct number of affixes.

    So I did the right thing : reroll with Kanai's cube. But I still have a slight problem : how to get lvl 70 items when you only have one id and it generates a low lvl with low affix item. I have this problem with for exemple the waist armor Delsere's shame or Chantodo's Brutality.
     
  3. Catzilla

    Catzilla Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    wished i can help, i didnt even get the item injection working yet.
     
  4. CymraegAce

    CymraegAce Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ooo, I didn’t even think of that. Fuck yes..
     
  5. mrpitou

    mrpitou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    France
    Tried this at lunch : don't bother getting your items in a legit way or adding it with editor, the fastest way is to craft rare stuff, upgrade it with kanai's cube to set/legendary, then reroll item and hope to get an ancient or even better a primal version :)
    If you want perfect affixes, you still have to edit items I think.
     
  6. Catzilla

    Catzilla Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the tips, really much faster this way!
     
  7. AnalogMan

    AnalogMan ultraSuMoFramework Dev
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,713
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I had to resort to this for items that could be less than level 70. There's currently no way to generate level 70 items if their base level isn't 70. You can do a lot with near limitless crafting material.
     
  8. Acidburn135

    Acidburn135 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    If you want legendaries or specific ones quickly. Give your self a ton of blood shards and crafting/bounty mats. Then roll some slots with blood shard or craft yellows of specific slots and upgrade them in kanai cube. You will eventually get the item you wanted. From there you can take it back into the editor to mess with affixes you want.
     
  9. mrpitou

    mrpitou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    France
    ok manage to get a primal without even completing a GR 70 by setting my GR to 71 :D
     
  10. Acidburn135

    Acidburn135 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having an issue where u can't connect by LAN to my other switch account. Most likely because blizzard put out a patch so my emunand version is not on the same patch as my legit console profile. How & where would I go about getting latest diablo 3 patch so I can continue to LAN play together?
     
  11. mrpitou

    mrpitou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    France
    ok I have accidentally deleted the amiibo portal ... anyone knows the item ID ?
    ---
    edit : if your amiibo portal vanishes, create a new char, go to town and it will generate a new portal in stash.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2019
    Derrin likes this.
  12. AnalogMan

    AnalogMan ultraSuMoFramework Dev
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,713
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for confirming this works for me. I've been slowly working up to GR70 and it's boring.
     
  13. silvershadow

    silvershadow GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    Canada
    this was my first time ever getting anywhere close to these high greater rifts, so luckily for me it was exciting, lol.

    now all im doing is levelling up my gems, i stopped pushing really high GRs, i think i stopped at 85 or so, i cant remember right now.

    i havent gotten a primal item yet. with my luck, my first primal piece that i can use will be garbage stats, lol. well, i guess the best version of garbage stats, lol.
     
  14. linhtran90

    linhtran90 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Anybody has a working save file? Played for a long time on my Xbox and don't want to start from scratch on my Switch
     
  15. bluestar7589

    bluestar7589 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone let me know what the first step do I need to do with my brand new switch to use the Save editor. I'm newbie. Thank you in advance.
     
  16. TremblePants

    TremblePants Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks @unixtreme for the new release 1.0.5, amazing work! May I ask how can i edit hardcore account info? it seems hardcore is separated from sc and non-sc account info.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2019
  17. mrpitou

    mrpitou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    France
    Please no offense, I need to ask some questions :
    1- Is your switch installed with a CFW ? If you don't know what is a CFW, then come back after you have done the magic of CFW on your switch
    2- Do you have checkpoint to extract your saves ?
    3- Do you have python 3 on your computer ?

    If every question is answered by a yes then :
    take out your sd card from your switch, put it in your pc. Go to switch\Checkpoint\saves\Diablo III ....\
    Make a backup of your saves because it's easy to screw it :)
    Then launch the editor by double clicking on D3edit.py
    Open file > select the account.dat in your save directory.
    Edit your savegame and SAVE (save all changes) on first tab.
    Put your sd card back in your switch, boot, then checkpoint > restore save.
    Done.

    edit :
    Primal item without even completing a GR 70 proof -> used reforge with Kanai's cube and BOOM ! You can enchant to reroll and it will reroll only with max stat :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2019
    Derrin likes this.
  18. bluestar7589

    bluestar7589 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Just bought a used switch and I'm sure it doesn't have the CFW. I searched on internet but not sure which one is good for me right now. My FW right now is 6.0.2 So I dont know what should I do right now. Anyway, thank you for your help.
     
  19. bluestar7589

    bluestar7589 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I have question if I use another switch to hack, create good item and then connect game online with other switch and drop the item for other account, is it possible in seasonal ???
     
  20. mrpitou

    mrpitou Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    France
    if you connect online with hacked switch = one time only, that switch gonna get banned by nintendo
     
    bluestar7589 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [D3Edit], Version), Diablo