D2pro 4.2u help getting to 4.1u

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by j_internet, Nov 28, 2009.

Nov 28, 2009
  1. j_internet
    OP

    Newcomer j_internet Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Wii NTSC with D2Pro9 f/w 2.3 util disk 1.7. This is the only mod is the chip. Console it at 4.2u. Just before updating to 4.2u / System update 41212 I was able to play PAL backups without issue. (brother updated)

    Now when I insert a PAL disk it spins for a few seconds and stops. There is no icon change on the Wii menu. If I use a USA NTSC it works fine.
    I f I use the Gecko loader I am able to swap disks and it works fine.
    I am guessing that this is due to 4.2u blocking other regions. I looked at the D2pro9 config and region patcher is enabled.

    1) Is this is problem with the D2Pro9?
    2) How can I play PAL backups again
    3) How can I downgrade from 4.2u to 4.1U?

    I just want to go back to 4.1U. I cant find step by step on this as I am new to this I need this help.
    Thanks again!!!
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. j_internet
    OP

    Newcomer j_internet Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. I am having an issue getting the downgrade file. Can anyone help ?
     
  4. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You have a message
     
  5. j_internet
    OP

    Newcomer j_internet Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, Do you ever run in to a problem when selecting the IOS 249 and hitt A. The remote stop working and I can not continue??
     
  6. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you'll have to probably have to start from the modify 4.2 part cause the update would have probably stubbed IOS249, 250, 222 and 223
     
  7. j_internet
    OP

    Newcomer j_internet Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks!

    I am glad you know what you are talking about. This is my first time doing this.... I dont get the relationship with the IOS and then the firmware version 4.2u. I am doing this now. In the middle of a NAND backup.

    I will let you know in a bit. [​IMG]

    Thanks again!!!
     
  8. j_internet
    OP

    Newcomer j_internet Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Going through the steps I am at 4.2u

    All it good on the Midify 4.2 section then
    Well running on to some issues. I get to part one of the Trucha Bug and then when I do the 2nd Part "Choose the IOS15 Press A" I get a Exception Stack / Code dump.. Cant get to the Press 1 or IOS36??

    Well I am kind of stuck there..

    Any help would be great!!!
     
  9. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    try searching for a TBR mod I think that worked fro someone else who had the same problem
     
  10. j_internet
    OP

    Newcomer j_internet Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks I finally got it! It said to try a couple of times. He was right. It took me 5 times in that step that finally worked!!!

    Thanks for your help and pointing me in the right diretion!!!

    I am now at 4.1U !

    Thanks !!!
     
  11. thomchode

    Newcomer thomchode Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I have the D2Pro9 mod chip and also upgraded to 4.2U. I upzipped the ntscupdate.zip to my SD card and went to look at the channels on my SD Card. It shows the one channel but its called "???". When I click on it, it says MOVE, COPY or ERASE. Move and Copy don't work. What am I missing? I just want to play my dumb PAL backup games.
     
  12. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    if your using bannerbomb you need to use the little sd card on the main menu
     
  13. thomchode

    Newcomer thomchode Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, that was the trick. Thanks!
     

Share This Page