CycloWiz installation Manual Released

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Opium, Feb 6, 2007.

Feb 6, 2007
  1. Opium
    OP

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia







    CycloWiz installation Manual Released

    Updatability explained








    The CycloWiz installation manual has been released which explains how to enable the ability to update the modchip. A total of nine wires are required to gain full functionality from the CycloWiz.



    The manual includes detailed pictures of installation and also reveals that if you want the ability to update your CycloWiz you will need to buy an On/Off Switch sold separately. Under normal use you should have the switch set to off, enabling the switch enters the modchip into programming mode which would allow you to update the chip. This seems like a hassle as you would have to open up the Wii again should you want to update the chip.



    Another feature of the CycloWiz is that after completing the full installation you will have the ability to disable the modchip by holding in Reset while powering on the system.



    [​IMG]



    [​IMG] Download Installation Manual



    [​IMG] Source


     


  2. lookout

    Member lookout GBAtemp Board Room

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,619
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A Switch With Upgradable via DVD....
     
  3. deufeufeu

    Member deufeufeu GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    880
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    this is a lame last minute function. who will actually damage their case to put this switch...
     
  4. Opium
    OP

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    That may be, but at least you have the option of using this function or not. The Wiinja doesn't even have it.
     
  5. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    and dont need it [​IMG] everything works fine already.
     
  6. MaHe

    Member MaHe one lazy schmo

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Maribor
    Country:
    Slovenia
    If I can get Wiinja and CycloWiz for the same price (and I can), it's CycloWiz for me. When I'll have to upgrade the chip, I'll simply open up my Wii and bridge the connection [​IMG] .
     
  7. Harsky

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Aaaahh.... a swtich... this reminds me of the Saturn/Snes mods where a switch sticking out can enable it to be NTSC/PAL or 50/60HZ. Sorry, I think I'll pass up on the Cyclowiz.
     
  8. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    maybe i can mount this on/off switch on the outside of the wii somehow. This has made me think twice about the cyclowiz.
     
  9. MaHe

    Member MaHe one lazy schmo

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Maribor
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Really, don't want to sound like and advertiser, but Wiinja and CycloWiz cost around the same, but CycloWiz has one extra function (or at least, we hope so). What's the point of buying Wiinja, then? [​IMG]
     
  10. Harsky

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cos no-one really likes the idea of a switch sticking out of the console... or drilling a hole to fit it.
     
  11. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Whats the point in upgradability, Honestly...Theres nothing much they can add. Its a simple drive chip, If it was attached to the bios or the motherboard then upgrading would be different but could someone inform me of what else they could possibly add?
     
  12. MaHe

    Member MaHe one lazy schmo

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Maribor
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Harsky: The switch is optional ...
    jaxxster: Region-free support, maybe? [​IMG]
     
  13. HayateSlash

    Newcomer HayateSlash Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    lame or not, all depends how PRO are the dude behind the instalation, I've installed myself a switch to my very old xbox long time ago and believe me, no damages at the case

    again: depends how good are the guy, if you have slicky hands, dont try yourself

    anyway, is just the first generation of modchips to Wii, just a few options I know but pretty fast
     
  14. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Isnt the region bit locked to the bios though?
     
  15. ChowMein

    Member ChowMein GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Canada
    The idea of having a lastminute make-shift switch sticking out of the Wii is terrible. Shame on the cyclowiz team.
     
  16. Monkey01

    Member Monkey01 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So... this updating feauture was thought of after shipping, and now they're going to sell ya an updater afterwards, just to have this feauture on it's feauture list, and they "forget" to notice on the feauture list that the updateability is sold seperately?

    A crap, I'll wait for a chip just saying "Yes, we're also a cheap clone of the rest, there's nothing to really update so fuck the updateability, on/off switches don't make sense so we don't have that either, just allows you to play own region games and nothing more, but for a less price". They're just to damn sneaky by telling only half and the overhyping by maxconsole makes me totally puke about the CycloWiz.
    It's not really worse then Wiinja, but it's not better either, but because of their sneakyness and maxconsoles extreme propaganda I'm definitely not gonna buy this one. [​IMG]
     
  17. Biduleman

    Newcomer Biduleman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    No, the switch is only used to enable/disable the programing mode. If you don't care about opening your case you dont have to put it outside of your case, just use a small switch... You could even have no switch, and just stick them together when you want to do an upgrade.

    Even if it's a last minute functionality, the Wiinja don't have it, so why having it is making it a worse chip? If Maxconsole judgement is not fair, your is not more...
     
  18. spankachu

    Newcomer spankachu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll save my opinions for after I install the CycloWiz. I think the fact that they even attempted to give you a method of upgrading the chip, wether it's actully going to be needed or not, is a huge step toward ensuring it is future proof. And the fact that you can completely disable it with the reset switch is a huge bonus. (And these features are of course optional)

    This and the chip is $10 cheaper, I can't see any reason why if a person is inclined to buy a chip this early in the game, that they would not choose CycloWiz.

    But then again, I haven't used it yet, and I may be getting hosed [​IMG] Who knows.
     
  19. noochoss

    Newcomer noochoss Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Australia
    I laugh at those who bias their opinion against a product that adds extra functionality.

    So with three chips to come out, you'll all buy the first solution (Wiinja)?
     
  20. Monkey01

    Member Monkey01 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmmkay and now explain me:
    The chip is not detectable because it's a drive chip.
    The chip will never be able to support other regions because it's a drive chip.
    If the chip doesn't work on newer wii chips, then it will not be updateable either cause the chip will not run so the update disc will not be read.

    Now if CycloWiz was ever planning on releasing an update ever, what will they update?

    Also, I'm not saying Wiinja is better for not having the feauture, I'm saying they're all the same, because the feature is nothing.

    And maxconsole is not just judging unfairly, they're spreading complete bullshit and constantly complain about other chips for bad things which apply for their overhyped CycloWiz too...
     

Share This Page