CycloDS - Firmware Update 1.5 BETA 2 Help?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by bwsaw, Aug 17, 2008.

Aug 17, 2008
  1. bwsaw
    OP

    Newcomer bwsaw Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I need help with the latest update of Firmware for the CycloDS. I have noticed that several features of the CycloDS do not work on mine, such as I can't select "real time save" or "real time load" on the In-Game menu. There is also no option to select "Text Reader" I wanted to check whether my Firmware is properly installed. Does anyone have a picture of what the Settings or In-Game menu should look like for one of the later updates? Or do they know how I can confirm that the firmware is installed properly?

    This is how it has been installed.
    I have one copy of the firmware in the root of my SDHC
    I have one copy of the firmware inside a folder named "CycloDS" (this folder came with the SDHC, and contains a cheat database file as well as another file)
    At the bottom of the GUI, it says, CycloDS 1.4. Is this referring to my CycloDS type, or to the Firmware type?

    If you can answer just 1 of these questions it would be great [​IMG]

    Thanks again GBA Temp. My gaming experience would be maximized if I could work this out [​IMG]
     


  2. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    well i can help you on the RTS (real time save) problem youre having
    you havent enabled it in the game
    to enable it for a specific game, hold select and then click the game and it should initialize the RTS file and options.
     
  3. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    For Realtime-save, you must hold down SELECT and then start the game.
    For text, you must put a text file named exactly as the .nds file in a folder called text in the root.
     
  4. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    i dont think you have 1.5 beta 2 yet
    if there is no option for the text reader, it may not be installed
    and since the bottom says 1.4 then its 1.4, and not 1.5
    make sure you updated it
    put the update file on the root of the card
     
  5. Vincent T

    Member Vincent T GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Country:
    United States
    The Firmware 1.5BETA2 is already out. For the real time save, hold select while loading the game. for the txt file, go to gamefaqs find the faq you desire, then download linebreaker(can be found at www.cyclopsds.com). go to there fourms and find the linebreaker for mac or pc whichever one you have. read the Readme file on linebreaker. good luck! [​IMG]

    EDIT: oh yea name the txt file exactly as the rom name.
     
  6. bwsaw
    OP

    Newcomer bwsaw Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the answers guys. Now I solved the RTS problem [​IMG]


    The thing is, I didn't download any firmware before this, 1.4 version or otherwise. Does anyone else know anything about this? Can anyone double check and see what it says on their CycloDS'?

    Thanks again. And thanks for letting me know tinymonkeyt [​IMG]
     
  7. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Try re-downloading the firmware. Can you give us a link of where you got it?
     
  8. bwsaw
    OP

    Newcomer bwsaw Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
  9. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    You didn't extract it, did you?
     
  10. bwsaw
    OP

    Newcomer bwsaw Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm? Yes I extracted the firmware....was that a mistake?
     
  11. Vincent T

    Member Vincent T GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Country:
    United States
    yea your supposed to extract it i think. im on a mac so on not sure. you put the evo file in the main root. then you turn on your ds, it will ask you to udate then press a. then when its done, it will turn off. for the in game text reader, just download the linebreaker for pc, and copy and paste the guide on the from url, then save as *the name of the rom* exacty the same name as your gmae*rom*.
    [​IMG] [​IMG] good luck!
     
  12. bwsaw
    OP

    Newcomer bwsaw Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah...I dont think it installed properly. In never asked me if I wanted to update. And do I need the linebreaker or can I use Notepad?

    One more question, to confirm, is the root the folder called "CycloDS" or the page that opens when you plug in the USB? The page that you store all the games on.
     
  13. bwsaw
    OP

    Newcomer bwsaw Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Update: I redownloaded it, still did not work. I have both a Unextracted and an Extracted copy of the Firmware in both the CycloDS folder and the page where all my games are in. I did not get a message asking to update.
     
  14. Frozen_Fish

    Member Frozen_Fish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Australia
    You only need to use linebreaker if you don't want to have to scroll left and right in the ingame text reader it just reformats your text files, also the root is the very first window you see when you open up your micro sd.
     
  15. Vincent T

    Member Vincent T GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Country:
    United States
    yea your supposed to extract it i think. im on a mac so on not sure. you put the evo file in the main root. then you turn on your ds, it will ask you to udate then press a. then when its done, it will turn off. for the in game text reader, just download the linebreaker for pc, and copy and paste the guide on the from url, then save as *the name of the rom* exacty the same name as your gmae*rom*.
    [​IMG] [​IMG] good luck!
     
  16. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Why is linebreaker needed at all now?
     
  17. bwsaw
    OP

    Newcomer bwsaw Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone PLEASE tell me what it says at the bottom of their GUI screen. (next to the clock ) And I still dont understand why my firmware wont update...
     
  18. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Mine says 1.5B2. Are youl sure your putting the update in the root. You do know what a root is dont you?
     
  19. bwsaw
    OP

    Newcomer bwsaw Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    UPDATE: THE PROBLEM HAS BEEN SOLVED! I can not put into words how grateful I am to all of your help. One more score for GBAtemp!
     
  20. Iced_Eagle

    Newcomer Iced_Eagle Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    The Text Reader doesn't word wrap, which is what Linebreaker is for.
     

Share This Page