CycloDS Evo + Ultimate Mortal Kombat + Transcend 8GB card = NO WORK

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by KillerKlown, Jan 14, 2009.

  1. KillerKlown
    OP

    Newcomer KillerKlown Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Texass
    Country:
    United States
    I just got 2 Transcend 8GB Class6 cards in today from newegg.com. And when I try to load Ultimate Mortal Kombat. It says loading and then freezes up no soft key menu... nothing will show up just a black screen I then have to turn my DS off. I formatted the card 2 times with Panasonic SD Format. And still nothing.. If I take everything off the card and just put that game on it works.. I moved from a ScanDisk 8GB class2 card to the new one thats when I noticed the problem. Please help me in anyway you can. All my other games work fine.. I have also made a clean dump from the orginal card without trimming.. And still nothing. I am thinking this is a bug and needs to be checked out. [​IMG]
     
  2. Gara

    Newcomer Gara Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same microsdhc from newegg and I can confirm it's also freezing on mine at the same place. No idea why... Thankfully it's not a game I wanted to play but still an odd problem
     
  3. KillerKlown
    OP

    Newcomer KillerKlown Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Texass
    Country:
    United States
    so you confirm that the same game "UMK" is freezing on this card? I am running FW v1.53.
     
  4. nokken

    Newcomer nokken Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    It works for me with firmware 1.51 and 8GB Kingston class 4.
     
  5. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Ultimate Mortal Kombat, though old and not very popular to begin with, is one of the dreaded problematic games for flash cards.
    I definitely remember seeing people having problems with UMK before, and a quick GBAtemp search confirmed my suspicions.
    In pretty much every flash card sub-forum, there is a topic on UMK not working. Unfortunately, there really is no solution other than cleaning out your MicroSD (like you did). However, some people have reported that trimming the ROM (compressing it so the size is smaller) have helped them.
    So you may want to try that out.
     
  6. uberusmaximus

    Newcomer uberusmaximus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    it works perfectly fine and online with my Kingston 2gb, but its a way different card, not sdhc.
     
  7. Gara

    Newcomer Gara Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States

    Yep. Transcend 8gb class 6 (recent order from newegg) and the Cyclods 1.53. Guess it doesn't like our microsdhc card. Try some of the things mentioned above
     
  8. camintmier

    Newcomer camintmier Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    WV, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried this, and UMK (1658) works perfectly on my CycloDS 1.53, with my Transcend 8GB Class6 SDHC card. I tested it both as a fresh install (no save file), and power cycled then loading my saved profile. Very odd that some people can't play this game.

    Dunno if it matters, but my CycloDS's Hardware version is 1.1, and it says it's Hardware Region 1.
     
  9. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I figured out why UMK isn't working on the Transcend 8gig Class 6!

    DO NOT format the card in 32 or 64k clusters. The card has excellent response times and does not need a special format for the cluster size. Doing so just causes weird problems. Just use the default cluster size (4k) and the game will run fine.

    I discovered this myself after reading this thread. I ran some tests between an old Kingston 2gig and the Transcend 8gig. Game ran fine on the Kingston regardless of cluster size, but the Transcend 8gig wouldn't boot it until I reformatted the card in the default cluster size.
     
  10. KillerKlown
    OP

    Newcomer KillerKlown Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Texass
    Country:
    United States
    So how did u get the card to 4k?? during a format? the lowest is 32k or 64k.. [​IMG]

    Thanks for figuring this out if it works..
     
  11. wilddenim

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I use CycloDS, Sandisk 8GB Class 4 and using firmware of 1.51 - it works fine on mine.
     
  12. KillerKlown
    OP

    Newcomer KillerKlown Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Texass
    Country:
    United States
    The problem is with the Transcend 8GB not a Sandisk 8GB.. It works fine on a old 8GB class 2 Sandisk that I had too..
     
  13. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Just format it using the default cluster size and it will be 4k. Don't use the Panasonic formatter on it, use the basic Windows formatter.
     
  14. KillerKlown
    OP

    Newcomer KillerKlown Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Texass
    Country:
    United States
    the default cluster size cant be 4k...

    FAT32 supports 512, 1024, 2048, 4096, 8192, 16K, 32K, 64K, (128K, 256K for sector size > 512 bytes).

    I did a format with windows using default and it worked if i have about 6 games in the directory where UMK is.

    But if i add all 60 games in that directory then it will not start.. I even tryed to split the games up into 3 folders each.. 20 per folder.. and that did not work..

    Just kinda strange...
     
  15. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States

    Well, whatever a default cluster size format is....I AM sick today with a pounding headache. I saw 4096 bytes as being used after the format and assumed 4k was the cluster size. Guess I was wrong. Sorry 'bout that. [​IMG]
     
  16. KillerKlown
    OP

    Newcomer KillerKlown Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Texass
    Country:
    United States
    Still does not work.. Sorry to say.. Just stick with.. Kingston or SanDisk.. If you use this card.

    Tried it on 3 Transcend Cards..

    Just saying..

    But if you don't play UMK then don't worry about it... Just hope no one has problems later on down the road..

    I gave my 4 year old my CycloDS EVO and just put a bunch of kid's games on it... He loves it.. Its good for armatures [​IMG]

    I am going to stick with my AceKard2 with the AKAIO Firmware on it.. Its some good stuff..
     
  17. INVAL1D

    Newcomer INVAL1D Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    just got my 8gb transcend today and MKU works fine
     
  18. Ericthegreat

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,764
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    kill battery saver off might fix it Did for me for POR on my Kingston 2gb
     
  19. simmo

    Newcomer simmo Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Having the same problem but on my sandisk 8gb. Worked fine the first time i played but once its created a save get the black screen problem using fw 1.53
     
  20. retiredjerk

    Member retiredjerk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    transcend sucks in my opinion, stick to kingston or sandisk for those HC cards.
     

Share This Page