CycloDS 1.58 Final WW:DIY Problem

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Swamp7hing, Mar 31, 2010.

Mar 31, 2010
  1. Swamp7hing
    OP

    Newcomer Swamp7hing Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey everyone,

    I'm having some trouble trying to play Warioware DIY on my Cyclo DS (running 1.58 Final). I boot the game, it takes forever to 'load', and I get a 'File system is too fragmented' error. What can I do to stop this and actually play? [​IMG]

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. haflore

    Member haflore aeternaliter fluxa

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,213
    Country:
    United States
    You do have space for the save right? Other than that I can think of no reason it shouldn't work, it's fine for me.
    Maybe try backing up all your stuff, and formatting the SD card? [​IMG]
     
  3. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,481
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The fragment error is purely a microSD issue. Back up your files, format your microSD and then restore the files.
     
  4. Swamp7hing
    OP

    Newcomer Swamp7hing Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    Can you recommend a good backup/restore software for the mac, or will I have to do it manually?
     
  5. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
  6. Swamp7hing
    OP

    Newcomer Swamp7hing Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    Sadly, I can't use that, as I'm on a Mac. But Disk Utility works just as well. Thanks!
     
  7. overslept

    Member overslept WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WORLD

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    This should be in the CycloDS section...
     
  8. Swamp7hing
    OP

    Newcomer Swamp7hing Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    Fixed anyway - thanks!
     
  9. Sabregod

    Member Sabregod GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I have a question if you guys don't mind. Does CycloDS 1.58 has fix the compatibility issues for Sonic & Sega All-Star Racing, Sonic Classic Collection. And does it fix the save issue for WarioWare DIY. Thanks ^^
     
  10. haflore

    Member haflore aeternaliter fluxa

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,213
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, those games are working fine on the 1.58.
    However you should know that 1.59 Beta1 has been released(Thread here).
     
  11. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,481
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That explains their downtime.
     
  12. gazzaman5

    Newcomer gazzaman5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I just getting the "loading" screen for ages then it goes to black screens............!!!!!!!1
    Any ideas ???

    Similar problem with alice in wonderland except I get white screens !!!!!!!

    HELP
     
  13. Knyaz Vladimir

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    Upgrade to B.2. That fixes all the problems listed above.
     
  14. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    It works fine on both firmwares for Us version. If you have an Eur game just rename a working U save if your save is not working or wrong size.

    Clean your card try a chkdsk /f i guess you've got some corruptions or just backup/format and leave at least 32k free. delete your previous corrupted save if needed.
     
  15. gazzaman5

    Newcomer gazzaman5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Hi Thanks for that......... B.2 fixes them both for me !!!

    Cheers
     

Share This Page