Cyclo Firmware?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Sehjenkai, Nov 13, 2008.

Nov 13, 2008

Cyclo Firmware? by Sehjenkai at 11:59 PM (3,128 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Sehjenkai
    OP

    Newcomer Sehjenkai Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    So I just reformatted my 4GB SD card to try and hope that the new star wars game would work , but I was updating the latest firmware on my cyclo at the same time and I noticed that my cyclo is now running a bit slower when it boots up and is also taking a while to load up my games D:

    anyone know whats up?
     
  2. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Watch out when creating topics, do it in appropriate section!
     
  3. Sehjenkai
    OP

    Newcomer Sehjenkai Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    and where is that? D: a link would have been great
     
  4. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    I moved it for you [​IMG]

    In a CycloDS section, d'oh!! [​IMG]
     
  5. Sehjenkai
    OP

    Newcomer Sehjenkai Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    right, good to know [​IMG]


    on that note you know anything? D:
     
  6. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Latest firmware? Do you mean 1.41 or 1.5b4? Either way, I think it has more to do with your MicroSD, try formatting it.
     
  7. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Well, I just updated my CycloDS with a 1.41 version of firmware..and I have no problems at all..I never actually tried to play new Star Wars..And I never experienced the thing you're describing..

    Maybe if you try to downgrade firmware, and see what happens, you'll see if it speeds up, you'll know that there is something wrong with the firmware upgrade..are you using some BETA or final version of the firmware?!
     
  8. Sehjenkai
    OP

    Newcomer Sehjenkai Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    @ demon-I did format it [​IMG] then it started to act slower

    @ Toni-its the final 1.41 from the main cyclo site
     
  9. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Hmmmm....I'm just using the updated version...1.41, and I've been testing it a bit, and no slowdown..
    Are you sure it isn't because you have started the game for the first time, because it always boots game longer for the first time (so it can make a save file)..
    Second time you boot it, it should be quicker..

    If that's not the case, I'm not sure what is....try what I suggested, downgrade it and see if it'll speed up!
     
  10. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    How much stuff is in your MicroSD? If it's almost full then the games and load times do tend to get slower.
     
  11. budrow66

    Member budrow66 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    T.N.
    Country:
    United States
    The Cyclo just will not play that game at the moment, we will need an update before it'll happen.
    On the slowdown thing I have had no slow down at all since my udate to 1.5B4..
    Hope it helps...
     
  12. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    New firmware is out 1.5 version, you should try it and see if it'll fix your slow-downs problem!!

    And I have a question......
    I never tried it, but I'm interested, if I have filled microSD (not full, but almost full)..Is it possible that I update firmware without removing everything from the microSD, and is that safe to do if it's possible..

    Every time I updated firmware so far, I removed everything from my microSD, only copied update, updated CycloDS, and then copied everything to my microSD..but it's a bit annoying to do it with 3.5 GB of games..
    So I'm interested if anyone updated firmware with their microSD cart filled?!
     
  13. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I do it all the time, i never remove stuff cept backup saves just to be sure.
     
  14. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Ahhh, thank you very much for that info Sir-Fritz....I needed something like that, just to be sure..

    Well, on to update this firmware then!
     
  15. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Personally, I use a spare microSD to update, then I place the new CycloDS folder into the normal microSD and add my skins and the latest cheats back to it.

    But then, I always have been told I do things the hard way.
     
  16. Pedobear

    Banned Pedobear Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    several times.
    Nothing goes wrong/moves/etc.
    I use .:Mk:.'s program, which dl's the update to my system so I don't even have to bother
     
  17. Priss

    Member Priss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    @smurfbear
    Trolling is a punishable offense....
    quit digging old threads to boost your post count imo [​IMG]
     

Share This Page