Cyclo DS Evolution Issue With SDHC Cards

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by jamieshan, Jan 6, 2009.

Jan 6, 2009
  1. jamieshan
    OP

    Newcomer jamieshan Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so I just got my Cyclo DS Evolution today and it pretty much rocks. I am having one small issue though. I have a 4 and 6 GB Micro SDHC card, both Sandisk brand. I loaded GBA roms on to each of them, my Cyclo doesn't show them all. Windows shows all the files when I plug it into my card reader, and I've used these cards in other devices, so I know they work. Is there some kind of limitation with the Cyclo and how many roms it will recognize? I have formatted both cards several times.

    I tried to ask this in the Cyclo forum, but registration is closed, so thanks for the help!

    jamieshan
     
  2. xxRAG3

    Member xxRAG3 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    United States
    hmm. Define doesn't show. Does the menu start up? Everything work, and just the roms won't show up?
     
  3. jamieshan
    OP

    Newcomer jamieshan Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    The cart boots up fine, and the files that do appear load and work okay, but I'm missing about half of them. They aren't showing up on the screen in the Cyclo menu. It says I have 255 files, but there should be like 527.
     
  4. jamieshan
    OP

    Newcomer jamieshan Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Just discovered yet another problem. New files that I write to the card aren't showing up either, and I'm guessing the two problems are related. Does anybody have a clue what my problem could be? I formatted both cards using FAT 32. I sent an email to Cyclo's tech support, but I don't think I will hear from them until tomorrow. Thanks again for taking a look.

    jamieshan
     
  5. wolfmanz51

    Member wolfmanz51 MrNintendosense

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Somewhere in cali
    Country:
    United States
    you have to enable gba games in the confg.xml and only nds roms and gba roms show up in the cyclo menu
     
  6. Canonbeat234

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    What I can think is that you don't have the Expansion pack for the 3-in-1 which is highly recommend to play the GBA games with. Also the program that gives with it.
     
  7. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    The CycloDS has a file limit of 255 files for any folder. You will have to split up your files into separate folders of 255 files or less. Be sure to take into account any save files that may still need to be created and leave room for them when you create your folders.
     
  8. jamieshan
    OP

    Newcomer jamieshan Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Turns out it was the number of files in one folder. I had no idea about the 255 file limit. Thanks Rayder! Now that I've solved that problem another cropped up. I do have the EZ Flash 3 in 1, and up until now I've been able to boot my Cyclo with the EZ Flash in the GBA slot. Now when it's in the GBA slot the Cyclo will not boot. It just freezes on a white screen! Any ideas what would cause this? My EZ Flash isn't fried is it?????? Thanks again for all the help!

    jamieshan
     
  9. jamieshan
    OP

    Newcomer jamieshan Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    After some experimenting I found out the EZ Flash 3 in 1 will not boot when powered up, but if I put it in right after the standard NDS warning screen pops up it still works. It just wont load during the if its inserted when it's powered on. I've tried GBA games in the slot and they work fine during boot up, so could my card be defective? And I still can't get it to rumble!!!!!!! Very frustrating. Thanks again for the help.

    jamieshan
     
  10. ayemac

    Newcomer ayemac Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    OK, so I thought I finally found a solution to this - the 255 limitation, which I was not aware of. However, I've removed many files (started at 295 including the SAVs), ultimatley removing even all SAVs - still no luck. I'm down to 170, but there are some NDS files that just aren't showing up in the menu. I can put the same files on another card, though, and they do show up and work.

    Thoughts?
     

Share This Page