Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. patpond

    patpond Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey everyone,

    props to the ppl who have spent countless hours coding this piece of art tyvm.

    One question though, Will Coverfloader ever support HDs over 500GB? I thought it might since USBLoader 1.5 does, but my 750GB drive is not detected.

    thx!

    p.s.- sorry if this has been asked and answered in this thread, but at 171 pages... it's a lot of reading
     
  2. Waughoo

    Waughoo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Awww, now I remember why I had to go back to rev10. I just installed rev14, and now neither Coverflow or USBloader GX can find my hard drive. I'm also trying to install system menu 4.1u, but it keeps failing during "Downloading content".

    Should I downgrade to a different rev, and if so which one?
     
  3. pepxl

    pepxl GFX W!Z4RD
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    with rev 14 did you try the other usb port by any chance????
     
  4. Waughoo

    Waughoo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States

    Hehe, yeah, I just tried it. It's working now. Well, GX is working, Coverflow is still giving me stack dumps when I try and start it though. I did get system menu 4.1u installed finally too.
     
  5. Marcher

    Marcher Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Belgium
    standard CF 1.1, Cios REV14, 4.0E, Anti 002 selected

    Works perfectly! [​IMG]

    Actually, I believe SSX is the only game so far I couldn't get working on this configuration
     
  6. Waughoo

    Waughoo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I figured out what is causing my stack dumps. It's the coverart. If I delete it all off my sd card, then coverfloader will start up fine. As soon as I download the coverart again then I get another stack dump. It sucks cause I mainly use coverfloader for it's aesthetics. Anyone else having this problem?
     
  7. rutny

    rutny GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United States
    I just went back and checked..and you have yet to say what exact version of CF you are using.

    ????

    A) You sure you have the right size art?
    B) What Version CF you using?
    C) 3D or 2D art?
    D) I forgot to mention the usb port issue my bad
    E) What version of CF was it you are using?

    I'll give you one guess what I'd really like to know.

    Worse case scenario I will upload a pack of art (2D and Disc only...3D doesnt work well for me atm [​IMG] )that I KNOW works, and does not give me ANY grief
     
  8. Waughoo

    Waughoo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States

    Ever notice when you're trying to fix something, the website you're using for help always goes down?

    Anyways...
    A) I used CF's auto-download for the art, so should be ok
    B) I checked the "current.txt" file and it says 1.2+
    C) 3D
    D) Thats ok, but when did that change over? I just remember all the softmod guides saying that the other port was required for loaders to work.
    E) Like I said above, 1.2+ according to that file. I'm going by that because it's been awhile since I installed so I dont remember which one I used when I installed it.
     
  9. fishears

    fishears fishears
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    It's possible you're using an old build that doesn't handle bad covers properly. Can you get as far as clicking on the "i" icon (top right) and tell me exactly what version (and revision) it says?
     
  10. RolloS60

    RolloS60 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Latest revision:

    Please try CF_r970 (v1.2a)

    This version supports Metroid Prime Trilogy ( with alt.DOL from image and cIOS 222/223)

    Please report...

    LoudBob11
     
  11. Waughoo

    Waughoo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, I deleted all the coverart again so it would load. It have version 1.2a (r923), IOS Version 249 (rev 14).
    Hope that helps
     
  12. fishears

    fishears fishears
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    If you like to use the 1.2a (SVN) branch then I really recommend you get the latest build (posted above by RolloS60). There have been quite a lot of changes since the build you are using - a few relate to cover downloading and network access...
    HTH
     
  13. nabster92

    nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,630
    Country:
    United States
    Confirming that this build works fine with Metroid Prime Trilogy (at least for Metroid Prime 1, haven't tried the others yet). One bug I seem to have with it though is that trying to autoboot it with preloader causes a code dump. Loads fine from the HBC though.
     
  14. Waughoo

    Waughoo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States

    That seems to be working for me. It's weird though, I added the boot.dol to the apps/coverfloader, and load it through the HBC, and it works fine. I used that version to download the coverart again, and no problems. The weird thing is that if I load my old version, which is a channel on the main wii menu, it also works fine now. Maybe the old version screws something up when it downloads the coverart?
     
  15. fishears

    fishears fishears
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    That's what I suspect. The old version was probably saving the results of "no cover found" as covers instead of saving nothing if the result is not a displayable cover. Each cover host has their own system for what happens when we ask for a cover that they don't have. I think we cover account for every eventuality now.

    Glad this is working for you.
     
  16. terminal_illness

    terminal_illness Dark Hadou Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Country:
    Canada
    hey fishears when will we see another release of coverfloader? 2.0 i think is next no?
     
  17. Jaz808

    Jaz808 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Re: r970
    Metroid 1 & 2 worked fine for me, but 3 went to a back screen, i have 3 seperatley so really only needed 1 & 2 working [​IMG]
     
  18. nabster92

    nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,630
    Country:
    United States
    I think 3 not working is more of a problem with using cIOS rev14 instead of the loader anyways.
     
  19. fishears

    fishears fishears
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    1.3 will be next but I don't know when. Not long though...
     
  20. heggie

    heggie Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Rev 14 has problems with dual layer so they say and seems, so trying with Hermes 222 might work for Metroid 3.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Beardface, Loader, Cover

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.