could i get some help with a GTS emulator?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by kaoskao, Feb 25, 2013.

Feb 25, 2013
  1. kaoskao
    OP

    Newcomer kaoskao Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Argentina
    i was wondering if somone could help with a good GTS emulator (to send my pokes from pc to game and vice-versa) and with a good tutorial, i recently tried the "ir-gts-bw" but i couldn't do much (mostly because i can't set the DNS to match my IP, mi console doesn't allow it) and i was using the pokemon GTS utilities page until recently (my game give the error code 13274 when i get to the "cheking gts status" message) and please don't get me stated with shinygts/dts, soooo i was wondering if somone could just help me to get a good, easy to work with, gts emulator for Gen V, sorry if i create any problem, i'm a noob and don't know much about neither the forums or the gts
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You either use somebody else's server (like the sites you found), or change your firewall settings so you can use your own computer with the software.
     
  3. kaoskao
    OP

    Newcomer kaoskao Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Argentina
    actually i put the firewall down while i worked with it
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What's the exact issue you're having with the IP stuff?
     
  5. kaoskao
    OP

    Newcomer kaoskao Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Argentina
    no f***** clue, i had to put a different IP for my ds, because the router locked up if two device had the same IP, and then if i put my IP as my DNS i get error code 052200, but as i say the firewall is down when i get it, my router is a thomsonDWG849
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Could you give any specifics?
     
  7. kaoskao
    OP

    Newcomer kaoskao Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Argentina
    well, when i was first configuring my DS to connect to the internet, i had to manually put a diferent IP for it to work (my computer is say xxx.xxx.xxx.11 and my DS has to use xxx.xxx.xxx.10) becasue if i put the "auto-obtain ip" option i get an error code, and if i put the same IP i got a message saying that there was a duplicate IP, so i worked with that until i stumbled across the pokegtsutilities i changed my DNS to work with the page, but about three days ago i started receiving that error code (13274) so i searched for other ways to send pokemons to my game, i tried the shinygts, but i couldn't configure it right (mostly beacuse i can't configure my router from a computer connected to it, in other words i have to search for a computer connected to other internet and it's kind of tedious to be from a computer to another just to try) and then i tried the ir-gts-bw but it nedded that i put the same IP of my computer as my primary DNS, and that got me another error message. sooooo i don't really know what to do men :sad:
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What router? What error does auto/DHCP give? Which IP addresses are involved?
     
  9. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    You know making hacked pokemon is bad right
     
  10. kaoskao
    OP

    Newcomer kaoskao Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Argentina
    you know that talking without having anything important to say is bad right?

    oh an nevermind rydian, i actually foun what the thing was, i had to call my internet provider, aparently it was the firewall, looks like they had some sort of firewall that activates if i deactivate the one on mi router so ya, problem solve, thanks for the help still :lol:
     

Share This Page