*cough* *cough*

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Smiths, Dec 14, 2008.

Dec 14, 2008

*cough* *cough* by Smiths at 4:13 AM (3,417 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States


  2. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Yay!, for fixing up shit Acekard should have told us before release.
     
  3. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    Really awesome [​IMG]
     
  4. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    NOWWWWWWWWWWW I have a useless AK2i on DSi [​IMG]

    Do NOT use alternate loader support. I can use my AK2i on any other DS but on the DSi it now has the "can't load" screen.

    Contacting acekard about a fix... figure something that needs to be run on a normal DS to flash the bootrom (if possible)
     
  5. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You... bricked it? [​IMG]

    That's scary stuff... I hope the AceKard Team will fix all of the soon, because this shouldn't happen of course [​IMG]
     
  6. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    it's only "bricked" on a DSi (comes up with the error screen that any flash cart gets), so basically alternate loader flashed over the "bypass" thing.

    This is also just a big thing the AceKard team should be prepared for, as all Nintendo has to do is have code in place to overwrite this code on flashcarts.

    I can use my AK2i on my regular phat DS.

    A rudolph tool dump of my AK2i has it identical to the "scene" release byte for byte, so this is kinda odd.
     
  7. bollocks

    Member bollocks GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    does this mean the dsi bootloader code is actually flashable from the acekard os then? potentially allowing for an update to circumvent any future attempts to lock it out on nintendo's part? or am i misunderstanding entirely
     
  8. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    It also means that Nintendo can release an update that checks for writable boot loaders and completely erase them which will basically brick the flashcarts so they won't work on any DS.
     
  9. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you really are very negative aren't you narin?

    the bootloader is probably not writeable from the DS(i) itself, only on the acekard. it would be damn stupid electrical design to have the write enable pin connected to the DS directly.
     
  10. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    The bootloader is on a chip that when you issue a specific set of commands to the DS card in the right order can have it's contents block erased, reprogrammed, or otherwise modified - it's just a PROM chip. It's also much more likely they'd try to blacklist based on other means that doesn't require sending multiple complex commands to every card inserted trying to erase 3rd party card firmwares.
     
  11. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    AceKard's solution is to just send me more AK2i cards.
    It's appreciated, but I'm still nervous. We'll be putting a boolean into AKAIO that detects if we're on a DSi and disables functions accordingly regarding alternate loaders.
     
  12. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    To explain my reasoning: from my brief stint in the sources I do recall the RPG uses either the onboard flash or sram to stow file path information when transferring between the menu and the loader - I have speculated (to myself at least, I'm being far too lazy to verify this with a disassembler and my prods in you guy's direction didn't reveal the method) that ak2 may well be using a bank of the flash chip to do the same - if I'm right then data outside the initial loader (and again, the scene dump is definitely trimmed to the basic header/binary size in a tokyotrim fashion) is buggered on the non working card due to this and ak2i may well be expecting/using that data in some form of exploit to get around DSi limitations (kind of like they did with passme2, handing off the loading to an unexpected unprotected area.)

    Any rate, if they are sending you a new deck of ak2is - what is there to be nervous about in experimenting on the semi-non-functioning one?
     
  13. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    well 2 is hardly a deck [​IMG]
     
  14. LUGiA

    Member LUGiA GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Smith is the AKAiO Update Still being released in a few days...
     
  15. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    Mad- nope... not with bricking possible
     
  16. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I plugged that problem already [​IMG]
    So if things all workout then there will be a release in a few days.
     
  17. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    wait till i get my damn ak2is, ya bastard.
    your plug is not the SOLUTION. solution is remove the options with a boolean. not let them choose an alt loader and have it go internally "HA HA NO!"
    then we'll get "WHYZ I NO USE LATEST AK2 LOADERS KAN?"
     
  18. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    It does use a boolean READ the bloody code! It also does an internal check so that if there was already a external loader selected then a specific game then it will use the default internal loader instead on the ak2i
     
  19. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    HEY YOU STOP YELLING AT ME AND HURTING MY FEELINGS
     
  20. TeenTin

    Member TeenTin GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,217
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I love you.
     

Share This Page