Corrupt system files

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Ralle1, May 12, 2010.

May 12, 2010

Corrupt system files by Ralle1 at 3:47 PM (942 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Ralle1
    OP

    Newcomer Ralle1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Hi i have a wii with the cyclowiz chip.
    Everything have always worked fine. I have HBC installed.
    But now I wanted to play red steel 2 so i had to update the firmware to 4.1E
    and Red steel 2 works but when I have NSMB or Brawl in my drive I get a black
    screen with "System files have been corrupt".
    Some random games still work though. What should I do??
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    So it works, but when you insert one of those discs you get the error?
     
  3. xile6

    Member xile6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    357
    Country:
    United States
    sounds like you updated and blocked the homebrew. Is the red steel a copy or original disc? and does any of the homebrew stuff work?
     
  4. Ralle1
    OP

    Newcomer Ralle1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Everything works ( homebrew, nesgames etc) except wiigames. Red Steel 2 is a backup.
    I tried to install 4.2E but I got an error code 32002 or something. How do I reinstall an IOS?
     
  5. WiiHoney

    Member WiiHoney GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    Before messing around with IOSes, try removing any game save... channel... from wii memory or SD card (MKW saves info in card) for those games that you have a problem with.

    Why? Well, why i am using Sneek for testing, every time i got System File Corrupted while trying to play a specific game, i do an elemination process to see what file or folder will fix the problem, and i found out that restoring or removing a file from the "tickets" and/ or "titles" folders usualy fix the problem.

    If that doesnt work, then you will have to go with the posts above.
     
  6. Ralle1
    OP

    Newcomer Ralle1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Mario galaxy 2 worked fine with the backup loader application. But when I insert Brawl it goes direktly to the system files corrupt screen.
     

Share This Page