Corrupt Save?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Lelouch, Nov 8, 2008.

Nov 8, 2008

Corrupt Save? by Lelouch at 10:43 PM (1,113 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Lelouch
    OP

    Member Lelouch GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Petersburg, AK
    Country:
    United States
    I was playing Bleach: Dark Souls on my nds, I finished and saved it then when I came back to play again it said my save was corrupted before the game booted and I lost all my progress. Anyone else had this problem?
     
  2. Holaitsme

    Member Holaitsme 10/10 would be loyal again

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    846
    Country:
    United States
    It's a problem with all of the acekards, not even replacing the header.bin works.

    They'll probably have it fixed in the next update.
     
  3. Lelouch
    OP

    Member Lelouch GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Petersburg, AK
    Country:
    United States
    oh I see, thanks hola! sorry for asking this question as it's probably been asked many times by now.
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    most everyone i've talked to who has an ak2 and swapped the japanese header into the n. american dump has no problems. try dropping them an e-mail at acekard@gmail.com and ask for a solution and/or a fix. don't just assume they will fix it.

    -another world
     
  5. Holaitsme

    Member Holaitsme 10/10 would be loyal again

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    846
    Country:
    United States
    For some reason mine didn't work when I swapped them.

    I also did the arm7 patch and it didn't fix it.
     
  6. Lelouch
    OP

    Member Lelouch GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Petersburg, AK
    Country:
    United States
    how do you replace the header?
     
  7. Holaitsme

    Member Holaitsme 10/10 would be loyal again

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    846
    Country:
    United States
    download dsbuff and

    1.Make two new folders on your desktop.

    2.download the japanese version

    3.download the usa version.

    4.choose the japanese rom and unpack it to one of the new folders

    5.unpack the usa rom to the other folder

    6.swap the "header.bin" from the Japanese rom to the usa and repack it.

    it didn't work for me though.
     
  8. evilhomura89

    Member evilhomura89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Malaysia
    me too...
    still unable to play it..
    in fact i asked this question quite some time ago..
     

Share This Page